Home > Divisions > Late Models > Bloomquist Blisters Dream Field for $100,000

Bloomquist Blisters Dream Field for $100,000

Bloomquist Blisters Dream Field for $100,000

ROSSBURG, OH (courtesy of Eldora Speedway) — June 9, 2018 — After a torrid battle with Jonathan Davenport throughout the first half of the event, Scott Bloomquist checked out and dominated the last 60 laps to earn his eighth Dirt Late Model Dream title. He crossed the line over nine seconds ahead of second place finisher Dale McDowell.

Video Highlights

RACE RESULTS FROM ELDORA SPEEDWAY, JUNE 9, 2018

Dirt Late Model Dream – (100) Laps – $100,000-to-win
1. O-Scott Bloomquist[15]; 2. 17M-Dale McDowell[16]; 3. 49-Jonathan Davenport[8]; 4. 32P-Bobby Pierce[12]; 5. 44-Chris Madden[9]; 6. 39-Tim McCreadie[11]; 7. 28M-Jimmy Mars[3]; 8. 7R-Kent Robinson[24]; 9. 5-Don O’Neal[10]; 10. 32S-Chris Simpson[21]; 11. 20-Jimmy Owens[19]; 12. 7-Ricky Weiss[13]; 13. 14-Darrell Lanigan[1]; 14. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[22]; 15. 71R-Rod Conley[23]; 16. 1P-Earl Pearson Jr.[7]; 17. 1R-Josh Richards[6]; 18. 12-Jason Jameson[2]; 19. 2H-Nick Hoffman[28]; 20. 97-Michael Chilton[26]; 21. 50-Shanon Buckingham[17]; 22. 157-Mike Marlar[5]; 23. B1-Brent Larson[14]; 24. 71-Hudson O’Neal[25]; 25. 25C-Shane Clanton[4]; 26. 18B-Shannon Babb[20]; 27. 18X-Michael Page[27]; 28. 1L-Jared Landers[18]
Heat #1 – (15) Laps – Top 3 Transfer
1. 1R-Josh Richards[4]; 2. 1P-Earl Pearson Jr.[6]; 3. 7-Ricky Weiss[5]; 4. 1N-Casey Noonan[10]; 5. 399-Ben Nicastri[12]; 6. 111-Steven Roberts[9]; 7. 18X-Michael Page[1]; 8. C9-Steve Casebolt[8]; 9. 84-Austin Smith[7]; 10. 99jr-Frank Heckenast jr[2]; 11. 3-Matt Miller[3]; 12. 31AUS-Paul Stubber[11]
Heat #2 – (15) Laps – Top 3 Transfer
1. 157-Mike Marlar[2]; 2. 49-Jonathan Davenport[6]; 3. B1-Brent Larson[1]; 4. 18B-Shannon Babb[5]; 5. 71R-Rod Conley[7]; 6. 71-Hudson O’Neal[4]; 7. 21-Billy Moyer[3]; 8. 6F-Ryan Fenech[9]; 9. 76-Andy Haus[8]; 10. 81-Aaron Ridley[10]; 11. 75F-Colton Flinner[13]; 12. 4G-Kody Evans[12]; 13. 14R-Jeff Roth[11]Heat #3 – (15) Laps – Top 3 Transfer
1. 25C-Shane Clanton[4]; 2. 44-Chris Madden[5]; 3. O-Scott Bloomquist[13]; 4. 28-Dennis Erb Jr[2]; 5. 20-Jimmy Owens[6]; 6. 32S-Chris Simpson[1]; 7. 1S-Brandon Sheppard[3]; 8. 4F-Alex Ferree[12]; 9. 33-Jesse James Lay[9]; 10. 173-Shad Badder[10]; 11. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[8]; 12. 4C-Ernie Cordier[11]; 13. 1GK-Ryan King[7]Heat #4 – (15) Laps – Top 3 Transfer
1. 28M-Jimmy Mars[2]; 2. 5-Don O’Neal[5]; 3. 17M-Dale McDowell[6]; 4. 7R-Kent Robinson[1]; 5. 21JR-Billy Jr. Moyer[3]; 6. 1G-Devin Gilpin[4]; 7. 16B-Tyler Bruening[9]; 8. 31-Nick Latham[10]; 9. OK-Freddie Carpenter[7]; 10. 20C-Duane Chamberlain[8]; 11. 5D-Bryant Dickinson[11]Heat #5 – (15) Laps – Top 3 Transfer
1. 12-Jason Jameson[4]; 2. 39-Tim McCreadie[6]; 3. 50-Shanon Buckingham[1]; 4. 51-Joey Moriarty[9]; 5. 14G-Joe Godsey[10]; 6. 15H-Jon Henry[2]; 7. 55-Jeep VanWormer[7]; 8. 40B-Kyle Bronson[5]; 9. 25-Jason Feger[3]; 10. C8-Timmy Culp[8]; 11. 9-Devin Moran[11]; 12. 4B-Jackie Boggs[12]Heat #6 – (15) Laps – Top 3 Transfer
1. 14-Darrell Lanigan[3]; 2. 32P-Bobby Pierce[6]; 3. 1L-Jared Landers[4]; 4. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[7]; 5. 97-Michael Chilton[12]; 6. 33M-Tim Manville[2]; 7. 2H-Nick Hoffman[9]; 8. 8-Rob Anderzack[10]; 9. 77B-Adam Bowman[8]; 10. 5N-Dustin Nobbe[11]; 11. 22S-Gregg Satterlee[5]

Last Chance Showdown #1 – (20) Laps – Top 4 Transfer
1. 32S-Chris Simpson[6]; 2. 71R-Rod Conley[2]; 3. 71-Hudson O’Neal[5]; 4. 18X-Michael Page[10]; 5. 1S-Brandon Sheppard[9]; 6. 1N-Casey Noonan[1]; 7. 3-Matt Miller[22]; 8. 99JR-Frank Heckenast jr[19]; 9. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[21]; 10. 76-Andy Haus[14]; 11. 111-Steven Roberts[7]; 12. 81-Aaron Ridley[17]; 13. 84-Austin Smith[16]; 14. 399-Ben Nicastri[4]; 15. 31AUS-Paul Stubber[25]; 16. 4C-Ernie Cordier[24]; 17. 75F-Colton Flinner[20]; 18. 4F-Alex Ferree[12]; 19. 28-Dennis Erb Jr[3]; 20. 21-Billy Moyer[8]; 21. 14R-Jeff Roth[26]; 22. 6F-Ryan Fenech[11]; 23. 1GK-Ryan King[27]; 24. 33-Jesse James Lay[15]

Scramble #1 – (5) Laps
1. 1S-Brandon Sheppard[1]; 2. 3-Matt Miller[3]; 3. 99JR-Frank Heckenast jr[4]; 4. 1N-Casey Noonan[2]; 5. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[5]; 6. 76-Andy Haus[6]; 7. 111-Steven Roberts[7]; 8. 399-Ben Nicastri[10]; 9. 84-Austin Smith[9]; 10. 4C-Ernie Cordier[12]

Last Chance Showdown #2 – (20) Laps – Top 4 Transfer
1. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[3]; 2. 7R-Kent Robinson[1]; 3. 97-Michael Chilton[6]; 4. 2H-Nick Hoffman[12]; 5. 1G-Devin Gilpin[7]; 6. 16B-Tyler Bruening[10]; 7. 33M-Tim Manville[9]; 8. OK-Freddie Carpenter[16]; 9. 31-Nick Latham[13]; 10. 8-Rob Anderzack[15]; 11. 14G-Joe Godsey[5]; 12. 5N-Dustin Nobbe[21]; 13. 5D-Bryant Dickinson[22]; 14. 21JR-Billy Jr. Moyer[4]; 15. 15H-Jon Henry[8]; 16. 51-Joey Moriarty[2]

Scramble #2 – (5) Laps 
1. 1G-Devin Gilpin[1]; 2. OK-Freddie Carpenter[4]; 3. 33M-Tim Manville[3]; 4. 14G-Joe Godsey[7]; 5. 31-Nick Latham[5]; 6. 8-Rob Anderzack[6]; 7. 5N-Dustin Nobbe[8]; 8. 5D-Bryant Dickinson[9]

Check Also

Steel City Stampede – Saturday Night Recap

  418 laps. 324 cars. 20 races. 13 divisions. Three days. One track. The 10th …

Leave a Reply

error: