Home > Divisions > U.M.P. Modifieds > First Ten Rows Set for WSTC UMP Modified Finale

First Ten Rows Set for WSTC UMP Modified Finale

CONCORD, NC — Oct 27, 2017 — In the Summit Racing Equipment DIRTcar UMP Modified division of the OneDirt World Short Track Championship, 48 teams made the trip to the Tar Heel State and raced in four qualifier heat races that locked the top five of each into Saturday’s $4,000-to-win, 30-lap Feature.

Stanley, North Carolina standout Taylor Cook took the first heat race victory over fast qualifier Michael Altobelli Jr., while Derrick Ramey, Jason Brookover and Evan Taylor also transferred.

In the second heat, 2012 Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Champion and former NASCAR star Kenny Wallace was the victor as Imperial, Missouri won over a pair of Michigan invaders, Brian Ruhlman and Chad Bauer. Jeff Matthews was fourth as Dylan Woodling completed the top five transfers.

In the third heat race, Mooresville, North Carolina’s Kyle Strickler, the defending OneDirt World Short Track Championship winner from last years’ inaugural event, grabbed the win ahead of former NASCAR driver David Reutimann, while Billy Workman Jr., K.C. Burdette and Joey Polevoy also transferred.

Finally, in the fourth qualifier heat race, another former NASCAR star found victory lane as South Bend, Indiana native David Stremme crossed the start/finish line first ahead of Johnathan Taylor, while Christian Thomas, another former NASCAR star Ken Schrader, and Shawn Beasley were the top five and transferred.

The OneDirt World Short Track Championship continues on Saturday, with racing beginning at 3 pm. Next on deck for the Summit Racing Equipment DIRTcar UMP Modified division are the Last Chance Showdowns.

Last Chance Showdown 1 Starting Lineup (8 Laps): 1. 9s Slater McCray, 2. 2 Shawn Martin Jr., 3. 84 Ryan Toole, 4. 17c Coleman Evans, 5. 71d Dan Davies, 6. 40 Josh Newman, 7. 312 Greg Brown, 8. 71 Jessie Hoskins, 9. f5 Richard Clew, 10. 95f Chris Fletcher, 11. 98 Todd Canter, 12. p0 Brody Pompe, 13. 6a Ryan Ayers, 14. 50 Justin Blevins

Last Chance Showdown 2 Starting Lineup (8 Laps): 1. 8 Austin Holcombe, 2. 51 R.J. Otto, 3. 2j Troy Johnson, 4. 25 Mike Corbin, 5. 6 Dylan Browning, 6. 11 Troy Loomis, 7. 55 Alyssa Rowe, 8. 62 Daryl Lehn, 9. 17 Timmy Blackwell, 10. 5c Mack Coxe, 11. 61 Eric Hill, 12. 97 Brandon Murphy, 13. 18p Brian Pyles, 14. 92 Gary Brooks

HIGHLIGHTS


SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT UMP MODIFIED RESULTS, OCT 27, 2017

SEE QUALIFYING RESULTS

HEAT 1

PLACE DRIVER POINTS START
1. Taylor Cook (21c)
Stanley, Nc
2
2. Michael Altobelli Jr. (95)
Saxton, Pa
1
3. Derrick Ramey (91)
Mooresville, Nc
4
4. Jason Brookover (28B)
Washington, Wv
6
5. Evan Taylor (7T)
Saltsburg, Pa
5
6. Slater McCray (9S)
Mooresville, Nc
9
7. Ryan Toole (84)
Henrico, Nc
8
8. Dan Davies (71D)
Warren, Pa
7
9. Greg Brown (312)
Concord, Nc
10
10. Richard Clew (F5)
Mockesville, Nc
12
11. Todd Canter (98)
Warren, Oh
11
12. Ryan Ayers (6A)
Concord, Nc
3

HEAT 2

PLACE DRIVER POINTS START
1. Kenny Wallace (44)
Imperial, Mo
2
2. Brian Ruhlman (49)
Clarklake, Mi
1
3. Chad Bauer (19)
Farwell, Mi
3
4. Jeff Matthews (33)
Apollo Beach, Fl
4
5. Dylan Woodling (3w)
Warsaw, In
6
6. Austin Holcombe (8)
Elm City, Nc
5
7. Troy Johnson (2J)
Sugar Grove, Pa
7
8. Dylan Browning (6)
Jacksonville, Fl
8
9. Alyssa Rowe (55)
Chambersburg, Pa
10
10. Timmy Blackwell (17)
Grays Creek, Nc
12
11. Eric Hill (61)
Youngsville, Nc
9
12. Brian Pyles (18P)
Fairmont, Wv
11

HEAT 3

PLACE DRIVER POINTS START
1. Kyle Strickler (8s)
Mooresville, Nc
1
2. David Reutimann (00)
Sherrills Ford, Nc
2
3. Billy Workman Jr (64Jr)
Portland, Or
4
4. Kc Burdette (KC44)
Parkersburg, Wv
3
5. Joey Polevoy (51P)
Powhatan, Va
5
6. Shawn Martin Jr (2)
Charlotte, Nc
7
7. Coleman Evans (17c)
Mineral Wells, Wa
8
8. Josh Newman (40)
Fulton, Mo
9
9. Jessie Hoskins (71)
Longdale, Ok
10
10. Chris Fletcher (95F)
Bloomery, Wv
11
11. Brody Pompe (P0)
Philomath, Or
12
12. Justin Blevins (50)
Chilhowie, Va
6

HEAT 4

PLACE DRIVER POINTS START
1. David Stremme (35)
Mooresville, Nc
1
2. Johnathan Taylor (5)
Saltsburg, Pa
4
3. Christian Thomas (7)
Wake Forest, Nc
3
4. Ken Schrader (9)
Concord, Nc
6
5. Shawn Beasley (25B)
Raeford, Nc
7
6. R.j. Otto (51)
Statesville, Nc
2
7. Mike Corbin (25)
Winchester, Va
8
8. Troy Loomis (11)
Sherrills Ford, Nc
5
9. Daryl Lehn (62)
Kingsky, Mi
10
10. Mack Coxe (5c)
Raeford, Nc
9
11. Brandon Murphy (97)
Bailey, Nc
11
12. Gary Brooks (92)
Concord, Nc
12

 

Check Also

2018 Summit Modified National Schedule Announced

Summit Modified Nationals Joins DIRTcar Summer Nationals for the Eighth Straight Year Eighth annual tour …

Leave a Reply

error: