Home > Series > DIRTcar NE Series > Brad Rouse Rolls to Victory Lane in Cornwall DIRTcar Sportsman Modified Feature

Brad Rouse Rolls to Victory Lane in Cornwall DIRTcar Sportsman Modified Feature

July 1, 2013 - Brad Rouse wins DIRTcar Sportsman Modified Series feature at Cornwall Motor Speedway

July 1, 2013 – Brad Rouse wins DIRTcar Sportsman Modified Series feature at Cornwall Motor Speedway

St. Catharines Driver Fends off Justin Sharp for Series Win

(Photo by Rick Young)

CORNWALL, ONTARIO – Wednesday, July 3, 2013 – Sportsman Modified driver Brad Rouse, of St. Catharines, Ontario, made his way to victory lane on Monday at Cornwall Motor Speedway for the 50-lap DIRTcar Sportsman Modified Series event there.

Polesitter Rouse had the lead at the green flag, and kept it through several early-race cautions and a red flag in lap 7. However, Justin Sharp had a faster restart in lap 10, and was able to overcome the leader.

Rouse held on for several caution-free laps, and, in lap 34, was able to gain on Sharp as the two maneuvered lapped traffic.

“We just kept working at him, working at him, and we got into some lapped traffic there and it helped us,” said Rouse.

Sharp fell behind in the final laps to finish seventh at the checkered. Boyd MacTavish finished second, Steve Bernier third. Rounding out the top five were Mathieu Desjardins in fourth and Cornwall defending Sportsman track champion Chris Herbision in fifth.

The DIRTcar Sportsman Modified Series continues with Round 3 Wednesday, July 3, at Ransomville Speedway. For more information about the DIRTcar Sportsman Series, visit www.dirtcarump.com. For the latest news and information about the series, follow @DIRTcarNE on Twitter and “DIRTcar Racing” on Facebook.

 

DIRTcar Sportsman Modified Series

Cornwall Motor Speedway

July 1, 2013

A-Main:

1. 18 Brad Rouse – St. Catharines, Ontario

2. 41 Boyd MacTavish – Ramsomville, Ontario

3. 25* Steve Bernier – St. Hyacinthe, Quebec

4. 3m Mathieu Desjardins – Sorel Tracey, Quebec

5. 63 Chris Herbison – Brockville, Ontario

6. 47s Corey Wheeler – Cornwall, Ontario

7. 8s Justin Sharp – St. Catharines, Ontario

8. 3a Adam Hilton – Buffalo, N. Y.

9. 92J Joey Ladouceur – Alexandria, Ontario

10. 1R Ricky Thompson

11. 33 Corey Winters – Newington, Ontario

12. 18J Louie Jackson, Jr. – Akwesasne, N. Y.

13. 2 Jenna David – Akwesasne, N. Y.

14. 21 Robert Delormier – Akwesasne, Ontario

15. 1 Bill Mullin – Iroquois, Ontario

16. 88x Mitch Primeau – Summerstown, Ontario

17. 20 Jason Shipclark

18. 92p Martin Pelletier – St. Robert, Quebec

19. 48B Sebastien Bourque – Victoriaville, Quebec

20. 3 Adam Rozon – Cassleman, Ontario

21. 52 Jessica Powers – Kingston, Ontario

22. 23 Mike Stacey – Kahnawake, Quebec

23. 24D Devin Caron – Cornwall, Ontario

24. m70 Billy Cook – Hogansburg, N. Y.

25. 84 Jon Mills – Gananoque, Ontario

26. 4 Samuel Desrochers

27. 0 Shane Pecore – St. Andrews, Ontario

28. 90 Dany Gagne

29. 1J Ronnie Tyo – Cornwall, Ontario

30. 3d Pat Dumouchel – St. Eteinne, Quebec

 

Did not qualify:

17 Tristan Draper – Kingston, Ontario

20A Jean-Francois Aspin – St. Guillaume, Quebec

44F Jonathan Ferguson

35 Thomas Cook – Hogansburg, N. Y.

B7 Brian Comeau – Toledo, Ontario

4J Jasmine David – Akwesasne, N. Y.

74 Terry Ladouceur – Green Valley, Ontario

 

B-Main 1: 1. 3d Pat Domouchel; 2. 1 Billy Dunn; 3. 1R Ricky Thompson; 4. 18J Louie Jackson, Jr.; 5. 33 Corey Winters; 6. 20A Jean-Francois Aspin; 7. 35 Thomas Cook; 8. 17 Tristan Draper

B-Main 2: 1. 20 Jason Shipclark; 2. 48B Sebastien Bourque; 3. 88x Mitch Primeau; 4. 3 Adam Rozon; 5. 23 Mike Stacey; 6. 74 Terry Ladouceur

Heat 1: 1. 92J Joey Ladouceur; 2. m70 Billy Cook; 3. 8s Justin Sharp; 4. 92p Martin Pelletier; 5. 24D Devin Caron; 6. 33 Corey Winters; 7. 1 Bill Mullin; 8. 17 Tristan Draper; 9. 44F Jonathan Ferguson

Heat 2: 1. 18 Brad Rouse; 2. 84 Jon Mills; 3. 41 Boyd MacTavish; 4. 90 Dany Gagne; 5. 1J Ronnie Tyo; 6. 3d Pat Dumouchel; 7. 20A Jean-Francois Aspin; 8. 35 Thomas Cook; 9. 18J Louie Jackson, Jr.

Heat 3: 1. 63 Chris Herbison; 2. 3a Adam Hilton; 3. 4 Samuel Desrochers; 4. 2 Jenna David; 5. 21 Robert Delormier; 6. 3 Adam Rozom; 7. 74 Terry Ladouceur; 8. B7 Brian Comeau; 9. 4J Jasmine David

Heat 4: 1. 25* Steve Bernier; 2. 3m Mathieu Desjardins; 3. 0 Shane Pecore; 4. 52 Jessica Powers; 5. 47s Corey Wheeler; 6. 48B Sebastien Bourque; 7. 88x Mitch Primeau; 8. 20 Jason Shipclark; 9. 23 Mike Stacey

Time Trials: 1. 63 Chris Herbison, 14.615; 2. 52 Jessica Power, 14.660; 3. 25* Steve Bernier, 14.703; 4. 90 Dany Gagne, 14.705; 5. 3m Mathieu Desjardins, 14.740; 6. 0 Shane Pecore, 14.760; 7. 18 Brad Rouse, 14.848; 8. 92J Joey Ladouceur, 14.940; 9. 41 Boyd MacTavish, 14.968; 10. 48B Sebastien Bourque, 14.991; 11. 1 Bill Mullin, 14.995; 12. 18J Louie Jackson, Jr., 15.010; 13. 47s Corey Wheeler, 15.135; 14. 84 Jon Mills, 15.142; 15. 3d Pat Dumouchel, 15.171; 16. 23 Mike Stacey, 15.173; 17. 3a Adam Hilton, 15.211; 18. m70 Billy Cook, 15.263; 19. 92p Martin Pelletier, 15.282; 20. 33 Corey Winters, 15.286; 21. 20A Jean-Francois Aspin, 15.325; 22. B7 Brian Comeau, 15.382; 23. 8s Justin Sharp, 15.421; 24. 17 Tristan Draper, 15.446; 25. 24D Devin Caron, 15.464; 26. 35 Thomas Cook, 15.492; 27. 3 Adam Rozon, 15.598; 28. 1J Ronnie Tyo, 15.600; 29. 44F Jonathan Ferguson, 15.601; 30. 4J Jasmine David, 15.703; 31. 88x Mich Primeau, 15.708; 32. 4 Samuel Desrochers, 15.722; 33. 74 Terry Ladouceur, 15.748; 34. 20 Jason Shipclark, 16.014; 35. 2 Jenna David, 16.467

DIRTcar Sportsman Modified Series Schedule

DATE TRACK LOCATION RESULT
Sun.June 2 Cornwall Motor Speedway Cornwall, Ont. Postponed to July 1
Wed. June 5 Rolling Wheels Raceway Elbridge, N. Y. Adam Hilton
Mon. July 1 Cornwall Motor Speedway Cornwall, Ont. Brad Rouse
Wed. July 3 Ransomville Speedway Ransomville. N. Y. -
Mon. July 22 Autodrome Drummond Drummondville, Que. -
Tues. July 23 Autodrome Granby Granby, Que. -
Fri. Sept. 6 Ransomville Speedway Ransomville, N. Y. -
Sat. Sept. 7 Merrittville Speedway Thorold, Ont. -
Sun. Sept. 8 Humberstone Speedway Port Colborne, Ont. -
Sat. Sept. 14 Mohawk International Raceway Akwesasne, N. Y. -
Fri. Sept. 20 Brighton Speedway Brighton, Ont. -
Sat. Sept. 21 Le RPM Speedway St. Marcel de Richlieu, Que. -
Wed. Oct. 9 Cayuaga County Fair Speedway Weedsport, N. Y. -
Sat. Oct. 12 New York State Fairgrounds Syracuse, N. Y. -
Sun. Oct. 20 Brockville Ontario Speedway Brockville, Ont. -

DIRTcar Sportsman Modified Series Points

No Driver Total Series Bonus Diff Money Wins Top 5 Top 10 Starts
1 41 Boyd MacTavish 190 190 0 0 $1,200 0 2 2 2
2 18 Brad Rouse 172 172 0 -18 $1,200 1 1 2 2
3 3a Adam Hilton 168 168 0 -22 $1,180 1 1 2 2
4 92J Joey Ladouceur ® 155 155 0 -35 $610 0 1 2 2
5 1m Mathieu Dejardins 135 135 0 -55 $425 0 1 1 2
6 8s Justin Sharp 134 134 0 -56 $340 0 0 2 2
7 1 Bill Mullin 100 100 0 -90 $200 0 0 0 2
8 2 Jenna David 96 96 0 -94 $200 0 0 0 2
9 25* Steve Bernier 90 90 0 -100 $450 0 1 1 1
10 92 Martin Pelletier 90 90 0 -100 $200 0 0 0 2
11 25g Nick Guererri 85 85 0 -105 $325 0 1 1 1
12 52 Jessica Power 83 83 0 -107 $200 0 0 0 2
13 63 Chris Herbison 80 80 0 -110 $275 0 1 1 1
14 O Shane Pecore 80 80 0 -110 $200 0 0 0 2
15 1T Tyler Dippel 80 80 0 -110 $275 0 1 1 1
16 47s Corey Wheeler 76 76 0 -114 $225 0 0 1 1
17 79 Rocky Warner 76 76 0 -114 $225 0 0 1 1
18 1R Ricky Thompson 72 72 0 -118 $140 0 0 1 1
19 33 Corey Winters 70 70 0 -120 $120 0 0 0 1
20 18Jr Louie Jackson Jr. 68 68 0 -122 $110 0 0 0 1
21 54 Mark Chiddy 68 68 0 -122 $180 0 0 1 1
22 5 Don Spatorico 65 65 0 -125 $160 0 0 1 1
23 21 Robert Delormier 64 64 0 -126 $100 0 0 0 1
24 7 Cody McPherson 60 60 0 -130 $120 0 0 0 1
25 4G Greg Martin 58 58 0 -132 $110 0 0 0 1
26 32R Ron Davis III 56 56 0 -134 $100 0 0 0 1
27 80 Steve Barber 54 54 0 -136 $100 0 0 0 1
28 23 Mike Stacey 52 52 0 -138 $100 0 0 0 1
29 67g Eric Giguere 52 52 0 -138 $100 0 0 0 1
30 88x Mitch Primeau 50 50 0 -140 $100 0 0 0 1
31 20 Jason Shipcock 48 48 0 -142 $100 0 0 0 1
32 16 Earl Rudy 46 46 0 -144 $100 0 0 0 1
33 48b Sebastien Bourque 45 45 0 -145 $100 0 0 0 1
34 14 Brett Wright 45 45 0 -145 $100 0 0 0 1
35 3 Adam Rozon 44 44 0 -146 $100 0 0 0 1
36 42 Daryl Nutting 43 43 0 -147 $100 0 0 0 1
37 57b Frank Burnell 42 42 0 -148 $100 0 0 0 1
38 24d Devin Caron 41 41 0 -149 $100 0 0 0 1
39 66 Dan Wiesner 41 41 0 -149 $100 0 0 0 1
40 m70 Billy Cook 40 40 0 -150 $100 0 0 0 1
41 84 Jon Mills 40 40 0 -150 $100 0 0 0 1
42 4 Samuel Desrochers 40 40 0 -150 $100 0 0 0 1
43 90 Danny Gagne 40 40 0 -150 $100 0 0 0 1
44 1J Ronnie Tyo 40 40 0 -150 $100 0 0 0 1
45 3d Pat Dumouchel 40 40 0 -150 $100 0 0 0 1
46 c21 Jeff Devolli 40 40 0 -150 $100 0 0 0 1
47 20x Kevin Ridley 40 40 0 -150 $100 0 0 0 1
48 m1 Dave Marcuccilli 40 40 0 -150 $100 0 0 0 1
49 1Rx Kyle Rohmer 40 40 0 -150 $100 0 0 0 1
50 20A Jaean-Francois Aspin 10 10 0 -180 $0 0 0 0 0
51 17 Tristan Draper 10 10 0 -180 $0 0 0 0 0
52 35 Thomas Cook 10 10 0 -180 $0 0 0 0 0
53 44F Jonathan Ferguson 10 10 0 -180 $0 0 0 0 0
54 74 Terry Ladouceur 10 10 0 -180 $0 0 0 0 0
55 B7 Brian Comeau 10 10 0 -180 $0 0 0 0 0
56 4J Jasmine David 10 10 0 -180 $0 0 0 0 0
57 22 Travis Miller 10 10 0 -180 $0 0 0 0 0
58 85h Robert Humphreys 10 10 0 -180 $0 0 0 0 0

The Super DIRTcar Series and DIRTcar Racing in the Northeast Region is brought to fans by several sponsors and partners including Hoosier Racing Tire, VP Racing Fuels, Chevy Performance Parts, NAPA Auto Parts, and Safety-Kleen. Contingency partners include the University of Northwestern Ohio. Contingency sponsors are ASI, Bicknell Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Brodix, ButlerBuilt, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, Integra Shocks, Intercomp, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, Motorsports Safety Systems, MSD Performance, Penske Shocks, Racing Electronics, Superflow and Wrisco Industries.

Leave a Reply