Home > Divisions > 358 Modifieds > Hearn Cashes In With $10,000 358-Mod Series Win At Drummond

Hearn Cashes In With $10,000 358-Mod Series Win At Drummond

Brett Hearn
Brett Hearn - Sylvain Buisson Photo

Drummondville, QUESept. 11, 2010 – By Tom Skibinski, DIRTcar Racing Northeast PR Director

International superstar Brett Hearn continued his mastery on Canadian soil Saturday, capturing his biggest win of the year at Autodrome Drummond in the Hoosier Tire-VP Racing Fuels Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series ‘Hamel Propane Race Mania 160’ worth a whopping $10,000.

Hearn patiently carved his way through the pack after starting 20th in the 30-car field, swapping the lead twice with runner-up Dale Planck en route his second win in five tour events highlighting the 2010 campaign.

“We just picked our way through with a very good handling car,” remarked Hearn, 52, quite matter-of-factly after scoring his third 358-Mod Series triumph at Drummond to elevate his all-time high career total to 70. The Sussex, N.J. speedster claimed the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modified main at sister track Autodrome Granby in July.

“Tonight we made good adjustments at the halfway, that was the key thing to make this car finish first tonight. We sat there in the first segment and came all the way from the back, but we had to make all the right adjustments to get to the front,” said Hearn, who won the ’10 Mr. DIRTcar 358 Series opener at Merrittville (Ont.) Speedway in May.

Planck settled for second-place ahead of ‘Mr. Small-Block’ Pete Bicknell and formidable Frenchmen Yan Bussiere and David Hebert in the longest race of the year so far. Canadians Danny O’Brien, Mario Clair and Syracuse Qualifier Michel Dusseault came next followed by Americans Erick Rudolph and Todd Stone to round out the Top-10. Danny Johnson (14th) was the last driver to complete the entire 160-lap distance.

Versatile dirt-asphalt Modified driver Martin Roy paced the field early from his pole-position start, eventually leaving the door open for racing promoter Yan Bussiere to sweep past on the high side as the leaders rounded turn two on lap six. As Roy began to fade from the picture up front, Clair and Planck filled the void while short-lived tour points leader Danny O’Brien waited for his chance to pounce.

The leaders reached traffic on lap 22 with Hearn cracking the Top-10 and Johnson just missing as the Rochester, N.Y. native moved into 11th-place. The second caution of the race came on lap 36 when Johnson slowed with a flat right-rear tire, forcing this year’s Autodrome Edelweiss tour winner Johnson to make a brief stop pitside

Bussiere retained his position at the point with 50 laps scored, as Clair, Planck, Hearn and Hebert battled further back on the blackening surface that put passing at a premium. The window for a mandatory pit stop at the halfway mark grew closer and Planck took full advantage, overtaking Clair for the runner-up slot on lap 77 and then putting Bussiere in his rear-view mirror the following circuit.

A combination caution/red flag situation took place on lap 84 with teams allowed to work on their cars in the pits during a 10-minute stretch. When green flag racing resumed, Planck and Bussiere filled the front row followed by Clair, Hearn and O’Brien. Ducking pitside right when the yellow flag waved, Johnson was scored last on the lead lap that included 22 of the 27 drivers still contending for position.

While most eyes fixed on Hearn, who dropped Bussiere to third on lap 90, Bicknell was just as quick, advancing from ninth to fifth in a 12-lap span that carried him up to Clair’s bumper with 96 laps complete. Hearn didn’t disappoint, charging out of turn four to bolt past Planck on lap 99 only to give it back to the ‘Natural’ seven laps later.

Planck and Hearn pulled away as the scoreboard clicked off the remaining laps, with Bussiere and Bicknell, then Clair and Hebert waging their own personal battles further back. Bicknell finally snatched away third-place from Bussiere on lap 141 and tried to close the gap on front-runners Planck and Hearn. With still 10 to go the outcome seemed determined as Hearn opened a commanding lead while Planck was unable to close the gap.

When Johnson slid over the bank between turns one and two to incur the seventh and final caution period with just four laps to go, the open track ahead was just what Hearn hoping for and from there he opened up a 10-length advantage at the line.

“We could go fast early at the very top but there was still a strategy at the end when we had to get to the bottom,” noted Hearn, after parking the potent Madsen Motorsports no. 20 Wentworth Custom Homes-Fox Hill Campgrounds/TEO ride in Drummond’s victory lane for the first time this season. “And all of a sudden we found ourselves at the front.”

“Then we lost the lead to Dale and I thought I was in big trouble. I knew he had a very fast car and it would be difficult to pass, but the hole opened up and I just went through it,” Hearn added.

The hole for Hearn was attributed to heavy traffic that was non-stop during the final run to the checkers, one that proved to be the downfall for Planck after leading 44 laps down the stretch.

“I try to give everybody one Christmas present per year, so there’s one for Brett wrapped up really nice,” remarked a disappointed Planck, the defending overall Hoosier-VP Mr. DIRTcar Small-Block points champion who won the 358-Modified tour special staged at Drummond in 2003. “Just got behind some lapped cars at the wrong time and gave it away, that’s all there really is to it.”

“Can’t really complain though, started good tonight and stayed up front for a chance to win. Did everything we had to do tonight except win. Just wasn’t our night,” Planck said.

After losing the points lead to Danny O’Brien the night before at Granby, third-place was enough to carry Bicknell back into the lead, starting out Saturday 11 points back in third before rebounding to lead O’Brien by just three markers heading back to the states.

“The rubber got laid down and made it a one-lane track and I just hope the guys in front would make some mistakes,” figured Bicknell, 55, himself a three-time Mr. DIRTcar points king dating back to 1991. “I wasn’t going to get past Yan unless he made a mistake. So when he did I just tramped right through and made it between him and the guardrail. He was nice enough to give me enough room an didn’t try to pinch me into the cement so I have to thank him for that.”

Teams chasing points towards the overall Hoosier Tire-VP Racing Fuels Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series return to action next week as Mohawk Int’l Raceway in Akwesasne, N.Y. hosts round six on Friday, September 17 as part of 2010 track season finale.

POT HOLES: Mat Williamson survived a bent axle the previous night to rally and score his best career Super DIRTcar Series finish of 5th-place at Granby. He then settled for 13th Saturday at Drummond …Second straight night that a local driver set his first career Bilstein Shocks Fast Time as Francois Bernier matched Steve Bernard’s top clocking Friday at Granby. Ironically, neither Bernier or Bernard qualified on Saturday for the Drummond finale … With a lengthy intermission scheduled beforethe 160-main event, this allowed Luke Whitteker’s crew to replace the entire rear-end assembly prior to the initial green … Pat O’Brien picked up a ride in Mohawk Int’l Raceway owner John Lazore’s back-up no. 19 bicknell mount after his primary no. 6 Gypsum Logistics ride suffered fuel issues the night before at Granby … Second-generation standout Erick Rudolph rolled into town on Saturday after competing Friday night in an asphalt Modified at Spencer Speedway in Williamson, N.Y.

Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series Race #5 – Autodrome Drummond, Sept. 10, 2010 ‘6th Hamel Propane Race Mania 160’ Event Summary
FEATURE
FIN STR CAR# DRIVER
1 20 20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ ($10,000)
2 3 77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY
3 14 42 Pete Bicknell/St.Catharines,ONT
4 2 21 Yan Bussiere/Drummondville,QUE
5 24 1 David Hebert/St. Damase,QUE
6 6 7* Danny O’Brien/Kingston,ONT
7 5 22c Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE
8 15 2x Michel Dusseault/Victoriaville,QUE
9 16 98h Erick Rudolph/Ransomville,NY
10 10 1x Todd Stone/Middlebury,VT
11 7 22x Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY
12 1 90 Martin Roy/Napierville,QUE
13 9 6m Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT
14 17 27j Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY
15 28 44 Sebastien Gougeon/Drummondville,QUE
16 11 09 Alex Fortier/Princeville,QUE
17 27 124 Pierre DagenaisGatineau,QUE
18 30 38 Luke Whitteker/Iroquois,ONT
19 4 26 Rick Richner/Niagara Falls,NY
20 18 72 Denis Gauvreau/Alymer,QUE
21 23 74 Matt Billings/Brockville, ONT
22 13 39 Clement Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE
23 8 19 John Lazore/Hogansburg,NY
24 19 88 Eric Lefebvre/St-Cyrille,QUE
25 29 22 Eric Gauvreau/Chelsea,QUE
26 25 6* Tyler McPherson/St.Catharines,ONT
27 21 19x Pat O’Brien/Kingston,ONT
28 26 39a Alan Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE
29 12 66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne,NY
30 22 22j Gino Clair/St-Germain,QUE
GATER NEWS LAP LEADERS: Roy (1-5), Bussiere (6-77), Planck (78-98), Hearn (99-105), Planck (106-128), Hearn (129-160).
CAUTIONS: 7 for 24 laps; 1 RED FLAG (lap 84).
HEAT WINNERS: Fortier, Bussiere, Stone, D.O’Brien.
CONSI WINNERS: P.O’Brien, G.Clair.
BICKNELL RACING PRODUCTS WINNER AWARD: Brett Hearn.
SYRACUSE SUPER DIRT WEEK QUALIFIER: Michel Dusseault.
HALFWAY LEADER: Dale Planck.
BERT HARD CHARGER: Brett Hearn.
BILSTEIN SHOCKS FAST TIME AWARD: Francois Bernier (17.902sec/80.438mph).
TOTAL PURSE: $25,075.
CARS ENTERED: 45.
NEXT EVENT: Mohawk Int’l Raceway – September 17, 2010.
DID NOT QUALIFY(15)
3-Claude Brouillard/Tracy,QUE
4-Lee Ladouceur/Maxville,ONT
7-Patrice Demers/Drummondville,QUE
7d-Denis Labonte/Victoriaville,QUE
7L-Eric Landry/Trois-Rivieres,QUE
12-Yannick Ledoux/Granby,QUE
13-Kevin Hamel/Sorel,QUE
23-Dany Bilodeau/Victoriaville,QUE
35-Francois Bellemare/Trois-Rivieres,QUE
46-Kayle Robidoux/St-Constant,QUE
49-Francois Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE
54-Steve Bernard/St Paul Abbotsford,QUE
72x-Tommy Flannigan/St.Catharines,ONT
95-Alex Boisvert/Drummondville,QUE
97-Michel Chicoine/Ste-Cecile de Milton,QUE

QUALIFYING
FAST AVE
TIME MPH CAR# DRIVER
1 17.902 80.438 49 Francois Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE
$100 Bilstein Shocks Fast Qualifier Award
2 17.915 80.380 3 Claude Brouillard/Tracy,QUE
3 17.992 80.036 66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne,NY
4 18.054 79.761 1 David Hebert/St. Damase,QUE
5 18.070 79.690 54 Steve Bernard/St Paul Abbotsford,QUE
6 18.074 79.672 7* Danny O’Brien/Kingston,ONT
7 18.094 79.584 98h Erick Rudolph/Ransomville,NY
8 18.099 79.562 19 John Lazore/Hogansburg,NY
9 18.116 79.488 77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY
10 18.151 79.334 39 Clement Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE
11 18.162 79.286 90 Martin Roy/Napierville,QUE
12 18.183 79.195 21 Yan Bussiere/Drummondville,QUE
13 18.262 78.852 09 Alex Fortier/Princeville,QUE
14 18.273 78.805 22c Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE
15 18.311 78.641 72x Tommy Flannigan/St.Catharines,ONT
16 18.398 78.269 42 Pete Bicknell/St.Catharines,ONT
17 18.461 78.002 22x Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY
18 18.474 77.947 6m Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT
19 18.517 77.766 2x Michel Dusseault/Victoriaville,QUE
20 18.524 77.737 20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ
21 18.532 77.703 19x Pat O’Brien/Kingston,ONT
22 18.533 77.699 1x Todd Stone/Middlebury,VT
18.533 77.699 6* Tyler McPherson/St.Catharines,ONT
24 18.550 77.628 13 Kevin Hamel/Sorel,QUE
25 18.558 77.595 95 Alex Boisvert/Drummondville,QUE
26 18.590 77.461 124 Pierre DagenaisGatineau,QUE
27 18.633 77.282 22j Gino Clair/St-Germain,QUE
28 18.664 77.154 44 Sebastien Gougeon/Drummondville,QUE
29 18.693 77.034 38 Luke Whitteker/Iroquois,ONT
30 18.820 76.514 88 Eric Lefebvre/St-Cyrille,QUE
31 18.859 76.356 39a Alan Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE
32 18.863 76.340 26 Rick Richner/Niagara Falls,NY
33 18.944 76.014 74 Matt Billings/Brockville, ONT
34 19.052 75.583 72 Denis Gauvreau/Alymer,QUE
35 19.111 75.349 12 Yannick Ledoux/Granby,QUE
36 19.141 75.231 22 Eric Gauvreau/Chelsea,QUE
37 19.150 75.196 7 Patrice Demers/Drummondville,QUE
38 19.199 75.004 23 Dany Bilodeau/Victoriaville,QUE
39 19.608 73.439 35 Francois Bellemare/Trois-Rivieres,QUE
40 20.182 71.351 7L Eric Landry/Trois-Rivieres,QUE
41 -NT- —– 46 Kayle Robidoux/St-Constant,QUE
42 -NT- —– 97 Michel Chicoine/Ste-Cecile de Milton,QUE
43 -NT- —– 7d Denis Labonte/Victoriaville,QUE
44 -NT- —– 4 Lee Ladouceur/Maxville,ONT
*DQ 18.253 78.891 *27j Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY
*Light on scales.
Heat Races (8 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to feature, top 3 went to re-draw)
#1: Fortier, Terrance, Richner, C.Therrien, Johnson, Billings, Ledoux, Dagenais, Whitteker, Bellemare, Bernier
#2: Bussiere, Roy, Williamson, Bicknell, D.Gauvreau, McPherson, P.O’Brien, Demers, E.Gauvreau, Bernard, Brouillard.
#3: Stone, Wilder, M.Clair, Dusseault, Lefebvre, A.Therrien, Gougeon, Hamel, Bilodeau, Labonte, Robidoux (DNS).
#4: D.O’Brien, Lazore, Planck, Rudolph, Hearn, Hebert, G.Clair, Boisvert, Chicoine, Flannigan, Landry, Ladouceur (DNS).
Consolation Round (10 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to feature)
#1: P.O’Brien, Billings, McPherson, Dagenais, Ledoux, Brouillard, Bernard, Bernier, E.Gauvreau, Demers, Bellemare, Whitteker.
#2: G.Clair, Hebert, A.Therrien, Gougeon, Chicoine, Flannigan, Boisvert, Bilodeau, Hamel, Ladouceur, Landry, Labonte, Robidoux (DNS).
Guaranteed: E.Gauvreau, Whitteker.

DIRTcar 358-Modified Entries – Sept. 11 (45)
Car# Driver/Hometown Team (Sponsor / Chassis / Engine)
09 Alex Fortier/Princeville,QUE Carrosseries St-Calixte-Restaurant Princesse/Troyer/RL Performance
1h David Hebert/St. Damase,QUE Mecanique Electrique CMPL-Coffrage Levesque/Bicknell/Finger Lakes
1x Todd Stone/Middlebury,VT G.Stone Motors-Integrated Rigging-Contracting/TEO/Morrison
2x Michel Dusseault/Victoriaville,QUE P.P. Dusseault Excavation-Castrol/Troyer/GM
3 Claude Brouillard/Tracy,QUE R.Brouillette Transport-G.A.D. Brouillard/Bicknell/RL Racing Engines
4 Lee Ladouceur/Maxville,ONT Sweet Dreams-Warrior Racing/Bicknell/Tommy Leahy
6m Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT Optional Hose & Hydraulics-Jasen Enterprises-S&W Service Centre/Bicknell/ERD
6* Tyler McPherson/St.Catharines,ONT Global Warranty-Kendrick Racing/Bicknell/Jeff Nichols
7 Patrice Demers/Drummondville,QUE Transport P.Demers-Pro Couvreur/Bicknell/Morrison
7d Denis Labonte/Victoriaville,QUE Isolation Reno-Pro-Carrosserie Renoit Leclerc-Motel Drummond/Bicknell/Feil
7L Eric Landry/Trois-Rivieres,QUE Transport P.Demers-Pro Couvreur/POP Performance/Enders
7* Danny O’Brien/Kingston,ONT Global Warranty-1000 Islands RV-Stover Bus Lines/Bicknell/Morrison
12 Yannick Ledoux/Granby,QUE GLB Transport-Les Camions Granby/POP Performance/RL Performance
13 Kevin Hamel/Sorel,QUE Hamel Racing/TEO/P.H.
19 John Lazore/Hogansburg,NY Chiefs Tobacco Outlet & Gas-King Enterprises-Mohawk Int’l/Bicknell/LaFrance
19x Pat O’Brien/Kingston,ONT Chiefs Tobacco Outlet & Gas-King Enterprises-Mohawk Int’l/Bicknell/Morrison
20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ Madsen Mtrsprts-Wentworth Custom Homes-Fox Hill Campgrounds/TEO/Enders
21 Yan Bussiere/Drummondville,QUE Bud Light-Monster Energy Drink/TEO/RL Racing Engines
22 Eric Gauvreau/Chelsea,QUE Arctic Glacier-Gauvreau Top Soil/Bicknell/Morrison
22c Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE ResistO-Batiments JDL-Bert Transmission-Integra Shocks/Bicknell/Morrison
22j Gino Clair/St-Germain,QUE Dionne & Sons Auto Parts/TEO/LaFrance Performance
22x Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY James Edgar Co.-Roosevelts/Bicknell/Boyd
23 Dany Bilodeau/Victoriaville,QUE Entrepot Victo-Garage Bilodeau/Troyer/RL Racing Engines
26 Rick Richner/Niagara Falls,NY Pizza Logs-Jetport Lounge-Lazy Lakes Camping Resort/Bicknell/Gor-Den
27j Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY Waste Management-Rochester Americans-Honeoye Auto Parts/Bicknell/Mastin
35 Francois Bellemare/Trois-Rivieres,QUE Jenik Construction-Breyers Ice Cream-Subway/Bicknell/Boomer Racing
38 Luke Whitteker/Iroquois,ONT Rust Check-Toy Storage Boat Transport/Bicknell/ERD
39 Clement Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE Coffrage 20-20-MAC Transport-Therrien Racing/Bicknell/B.H.P.
39a Alan Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE Coffrage 20-20-JT Terrassement/Bicknell/B.H.P.
42 Pete Bicknell/St.Catharines,ONT Lucas Oil Products-Merrittville Speedway/Bicknell/ERD
44 Sebastien Gougeon/Drummondville,QUE Gougeon Bros. Service Center/TEO/Enders
46 Kayle Robidoux/St-Constant,QUE Bert Transmission-Genesis Racing Shocks-Rube Restaurant/Bicknell/Clements
49 Francois Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE Emballages Maska,Inc.-Bernier Excavation/Bicknell/RL Performance
54 Steve Bernard/St Paul Abbotsford,QUE Robert Bernard Tire Service-Robert Transport-Burrowes Insur.Bicknell/Enders
66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne,NY RezX Racing-Twin Leaf (Hogansburg)-Tomohawk Tobacco/Bicknell/Kevlar
72 Denis Gauvreau/Alymer,QUE EDG Equipment-Gauvreau Top Soil/Troyer/LaFrance
72x Tommy Flannigan/St.Catharines,ONT Kane’s Vending-CMH Leasing/Bicknell/Enders-New Generation
74 Matt Billings/Brockville, ONT Billings Automotive-Pastime Motors-Stealth Racewear/Bicknell/Enders
77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY RezX Racing-Twin Leaf Express(Ft. Covington)/Bicknell/Kevlar
88 Eric Lefebvre/St-Cyrille,QUE Les Fondations Herve Carpenter-Lefebvre Pick-Up Center-Condor/Bicknell/Boomer
90 Martin Roy/Napierville,QUE J.E. Fortin Racing-Gamache Truck Centre/Bicknell/Clements
95 Alex Boisvert/Drummondville,QUE Ferme Des Saules-Boulay & Fils/Troyer/Morrison
97 Michel Chicoine/Ste-Cecile de Milton,QUE GMCI Express-Xtreme Lubricants/Bicknell/Enders
98h Erick Rudolph/Ransomville,NY Wave Energy Drink-Pizza Logs-Mohawk N.E.l/Troyer/Morrison
124 Pierre DagenaisGatineau,QUE Carriere Sabliere Dagenais/Bicknell/Ovide Doiron-Enders

Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series Point Standings (Sept. 11)
No. Driver Total Series Bonus Diff Track Wins Top-5 Top-10 Starts
1 42 Pete Bicknell 1,391 391 1000 0 Merrittville 0 3 4 5
2 7* Danny O’Brien 1,388 403 985 -3 Cornwall 1 2 5 5
3 22c Mario Clair 1,374 374 1000 -17 Granby 0 2 4 5
4 1H David Hebert 1,361 386 975 -30 Granby 0 3 4 5
5 27J Danny Johnson 1,334 410 924 -57 Ransomville 1 3 4 5
6 6 Pat O’Brien 1,291 291 1000 -100 Brockville 0 1 1 5
7 6m Mat Williamson 1,281 296 985 -110 Merrittville 0 1 2 5
8 21 Yan Bussiere 1,243 243 1000 -148 Drummond 0 1 2 4
9 66x Carey Terrance 1,240 240 1000 -151 Mohawk 0 0 1 5
10 22g Eric Gauverau 1,231 246 985 -160 Edelweiss 0 1 1 5
11 38L Luke Whitteker® 1,208 233 975 -183 Edelweiss 0 0 0 5
12 22J Jeremy Wilder 1,205 260 945 -186 Can Am 0 0 1 5
13 77x Dale Planck 1,153 237 916 -238 Mohawk 0 1 2 4
14 26 Rick Richner 1,150 205 945 -241 Merrittville 0 0 1 4
15 3b Chad Brachmann 1,139 154 985 -252 Humberstone 0 0 1 3
16 46 Kayle Robidoux 1,132 147 985 -259 Granby/Drum 0 1 1 2
17 124 Pierre Dagenais 1,119 174 945 -272 Edelweiss 0 0 0 4
18 88 Tim O’Brien 1,118 118 1000 -273 Can Am 0 0 1 2
19 74 Matt Billings 1,114 139 975 -277 Can Am 0 0 0 3
20 72 Tommy Flannigan1,114 188 926 -277 Ran/Hum 0 0 0 4
21 19 John Lazore 1,113 148 965 -278 Mohawk 0 0 0 3
22 72 Denis Gauvreau 1,110 145 965 -281 Edelweiss 0 0 0 3
23 23 Laurent Ladouceur 1,110 110 1000 -281 Cornwall 0 0 0 2
24 90 Martin Roy 1,103 118 985 -288 Airborne 0 0 0 2
25 115 Stephane LaFrance 1,098 98 1000 -293 Edelweiss 0 0 0 2
26 1x Todd Stone 1,075 130 945 -316 Mohawk 0 0 1 2
27 09 Alex Fortier 1,067 165 902 -324 Drummond 0 0 1 3
28 54 Steve Bernard 1,067 102 965 -324 Granby 0 0 0 2
29 25 Bobby Herrington 1,061 96 965 -330 Brockville 0 0 0 2
30 71 Mike Bowman 1,048 48 1000 -343 Humberstone 0 0 0 1
31 40 Joel Doiron 1,037 102 935 -354 Cornwall 0 0 1 2
32 99L Larry Wight 1,037 102 935 -354 Cayuga Co. 0 0 0 2
33 55 Perry Francis 1,029 44 985 -362 Mohawk 0 0 0 1
34 61 Jean Boissonneault 1,029 105 924 -362 Granby 0 0 1 2
35 96 Fred Carleton 1,023 68 955 -368 Merrittville 0 0 1 1
36 39 Clement Therrien 1,022 82 940 -369 Drummond 0 0 0 2
37 97 Michel Chicoine 1,022 100 922 -369 Drummond 0 0 0 2
38 22j Gino Clair 1,012 80 932 -379 Drummond 0 0 0 2
39 44 Sébastien Gougeon 1,007 93 914 -384 Drummond 0 0 0 2
40 49 François Bernier 1,007 75 932 -384 Granby 0 0 1 1
41 15J Tim Jones 1,005 40 965 -386 Merrittville 0 0 0 1
42 27 Michel Dusseault 1,004 78 926 -387 Drummond 0 0 1 1
43 3 Claude Brouillard 1,001 56 945 -390 Drummond 0 0 0 1
44 38 Scott Wood 1,001 46 955 -390 Humberstone 0 0 0 1
45 76 Travis Braun 1,001 56 945 -390 Humberstone 0 0 0 1
46 24 Patrick Dupree 1,000 0 1000 -391 Airborne 0 0 0 0
47 89b Todd Burley 1,000 0 1000 -391 Ransomville 0 0 0 0
48 56 Steve Schumacher 998 86 912 -393 Ransomville 0 0 1 1
49 39a Alain Therrien 994 90 904 -397 Drummond 0 0 0 2
50 14a Lee Ladouceur 992 64 928 -399 Cornwall 0 0 0 1
51 12 Chad Chevalier 985 10 975 -406 Humberstone 0 0 0 0
52 21 Andy Howard 985 0 985 -406 Can Am 0 0 0 0
53 37s Boyd MacTavish 985 40 945 -406 Ransomville 0 0 0 1
54 23 Dany Bilodeau 980 50 930 -411 Drummond 0 0 0 1
55 52 James Friesen 980 40 940 -411 Humberstone 0 0 0 1
56 95x Alex Boisvert 978 60 918 -413 Granby 0 0 0 1
57 28 Todd Gordon 977 42 935 -414 Ransomville 0 0 0 1
58 4 Leon Gonyo 975 0 975 -416 Airborne 0 0 0 0
59 69 Rob Pietz 975 40 935 -416 Humberstone 0 0 0 1
60 72 Todd Stewart 975 0 975 -416 Mohawk 0 0 0 0
61 96 Kyle Dingwall 975 10 965 -416 Cornwall 0 0 0 0
62 7k Scott Kerwin 975 0 975 -416 Ransomville 0 0 0 0
63 1F Adam Ferri 974 60 914 -417 Merrittville 0 0 0 1
64 16 Gage Morin 972 40 932 -419 Brock/Corn 0 0 0 1
65 73 Alain Boisvert 972 42 930 -419 Granby 0 0 0 1
66 86 Chris King 965 10 955 -426 Edelweiss 0 0 0 0
67 123 Rob Krull 965 0 965 -426 Humberstone 0 0 0 0
68 11vt Don Scarborough 965 0 965 -426 Airborne 0 0 0 0
69 7g Kevin Gamble 965 0 965 -426 Can Am 0 0 0 0
70 74 Frederic Gamache 962 40 922 -429 Granby 0 0 0 1
71 88L Eric Lefebvre 960 50 910 -431 Drummond 0 0 0 1
72 M96 Brian McDonald 960 40 920 -431 Cornwall 0 0 0 1
73 4K Jasmin Léveillée 956 40 916 -435 Granby 0 0 0 1
74 12 Clayton Benedict 955 0 955 -436 Mohawk 0 0 0 0
75 63 Dominic Dufault 955 0 955 -436 Drummond 0 0 0 0
76 1ny Greg Atkins 955 0 955 -436 Airborne 0 0 0 0
77 26m Mike Mandigo 955 0 955 -436 Can Am 0 0 0 0
78 47 Simon Perreault 952 40 912 -439 Granby 0 0 0 1
79 1 Dave Heaslip 950 10 940 -441 Corn/Moh 0 0 0 0
80 M70 Billy Cook 948 20 928 -443 Mohawk 0 0 0 0

2010 358-MODIFIED SYRACUSE CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS
(+)-denotes Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series event.
DAY-DATE TRACK WINNER/QUALIFIER
Fri-Apr 23 Brewerton Speedway Jimmy Phelps/Pat O’Brien(9th)
Sat-May 1 Airborne Speedway Patrick Dupree
Fri-May 14 Autodrome Edelweiss Luke Whitteker
Sat-May 15 Brockville Ontario Speedway Gage Morin
Sat-May 15 Lebanon Valley Speedway Brett Hearn
Sun-May 16 Cornwall Motor Speedway Matt Billings & Kayle Robidoux
Sun-May 23 Cornwall Motor Speedway B.Hearn/Clement Therrien(2nd)
Mon-May 24+ Merrittville Speedway B.Hearn/Jimmy Phelps(2nd)
Fri-May 28 Ransomville Speedway Stewart Friesen
Sun-May 30 Cayuga County Fair Speedway Matt Sheppard/Larry Wight(12th)
Fri-Jun 4 Autodrome Edelweiss Stephane LaFrance
Sat-Jun 12 Autodrome Drummond Mario Clair
Tue-Jun 15 Grandview Speedway Craig VonDohren
Wed-Jun 23 Mohawk Int’l Raceway J.Phelps/Todd Stone(16th)
Sat-Jun 26 Lebanon Valley Speedway Tom Faxon
Thr-Jul 1+ Autodrome Edelweiss Danny Johnson
Fri-Jul 2 Ransomville Speedway D.Johnson/Pete Bicknell(3rd)
Sun-Jul 11 Cornwall Motor Speedway B.Hearn/Carey Terrance(10th)
Mon-Jul 12 Can-Am Motorsports Park Billy Dunn
Thr-Jul 15 Brewerton Speedway M.Sheppard/Tim McCreadie(15th)
Fri-July 16 Autodrome Granby K.Robidoux/David Hebert(2nd)
Sat-Jul 17 Cayuga County Fair Speedway M.Sheppard/Chad Brachmann(14th)
Mon-Jul 19 Autodrome Granby B.Hearn/Frederic Gamache(10th)
Tue-Jul 20 Autodrome Drummond D.Johnson/Martin Roy(7th)
Sun-Jul 25 Humberstone Speedway James M. Friesen
Sun-Jul 25 Lebanon Valley Speedway Andy Bachetti
Fri-Jul 30 Mohawk Int’l Speedway Danny O’Brien
Fri-Jul 30 Autodrome Edelweiss S.LaFrance/Eric Gauvreau(2nd)
Sat-Jul 31 Autodrome Drummond Yan Bussiere
Sun-Aug 1 Cornwall Motor Speedway B.Hearn/Dale Planck(3rd)
Mon-Aug 2 Merrittville Speedway M.Sheppard/Mike Bowman(8th)
Fri-Aug 6 Ransomville Speedway S.Friesen/Rick Richner(4th)
Wed-Aug 11 Airborne Speedway M.Roy/Don Scarborough(4th)
Sat-Aug 14 Lebanon Valley Speedway Wayne Jelley
Sat-Aug 14 Canandaigua Speedway Rob Bellinger/Ron Cartwright,Jr.(17th)
Fri-Aug 27 Autodrome Edelweiss D.Hebert/Steve Bernard(3rd)
Sat-Aug 28 Brockville Ontario Speedway D.Hebert/Alex Fortier(6th)
Sun-Aug 29 Humberstone Speedway M.Bowman/Robbie Krull(2nd)
Sun-Aug 29 Cayuga County Fair Speedway R.Bellinger/Mike Mahaney(11th),Tony Steiner(19th)
Sat-Sep 4 Airborne Speedway P.Dupree/George Foley(2nd)
Sat-Sep 4 Autodrome Drummond S.Bernard/Dominic Dufault(7th)
Sat-Sep 4 Lebanon Valley Speedway B.Hearn/Kyle Hoffman(2nd)
Sun-Sep 5+ Cornwall Motor Speedway D.O’Brien/Erick Rudolph(5th)
Mon-Sep 6 Northern Region Champion Stephane LaFrance & Tim O’Brien
Mon-Sep 6 Western Region Champion Pete Bicknell
Fri-Sep 10+ Autodrome Granby S.Bernard/Mat Williamson(5th)
Sat-Sep 11+ Autodrome Drummond B.Hearn/Michel Dusseault(8th)
Sun-Sep 12 Airborne Speedway
Fri-Sep 17+ Mohawk Int’l Raceway
Sat-Sep 18 Mohawk Int’l Raceway
Sat-Sep 18 Little Valley Speedway
Fri-Sep 24+ Rolling Wheels Raceway
Sat-Sep 25 Brighton Speedway
Sat-Oct 2 Fulton Speedway
Wed-Oct 6+ Can-Am Motorsports Park
Thr-Oct 7+ Brewerton Speedway
Fri-Oct 8+ Rolling Wheels Raceway Park
Sat-Oct 9+ New York State Fairgrounds Syracuse,NY

2010 Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series Schedule
*All events subject to change.
DAY-DATE TRACK WINNER/LOCATION
Mon-May 24 Merrittville Speedway Brett Hearn
Thr-Jul 1 Autodrome Edelweiss Danny Johnson
Sun-Sep 5 Cornwall Motor Speedway Danny O’Brien
Fri-Sep 10 Autodrome Granby Steve Bernard
Sat-Sep 11 Autodrome Drummond Brett Hearn ($10,000 to win)
Fri-Sep 17 Mohawk International Raceway Akwesasne,NY
Sun-Sep 26 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park -cancelled-
Wed-Oct 6 Can-Am Motorsports Park LaFargeville,NY
Thr-Oct 7 Brewerton Speedway Brewerton,NY
Fri-Oct 8 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park Elbridge,NY
Sat-Oct 9 New York State Fairgrounds Syracuse,NY ($20,000 to win)
Sat-Oct 16 Brockville Ontario Speedway Brockville,ONT

DIRTcar Racing Northeast main office is located in Weedsport, New York on the Cayuga County Fairgrounds, home of DIRTcar All-Star Weekend in July. DIRTcar Northeast’s crown jewel event —Super DIRT Week at the New York State Fairgrounds in Syracuse runs annually in October featuring Hoosier Tire-VP Racing Fuels Mr. DIRTcar Championship Series events for Big-Block Modified, 358-Modified, Sportsman and Pro Stock divisions. Ticket and schedule information is available by contacting the Weedsport office (315/834-6606) during the day or logging into www.allstar100weekend.com and www.superdirtweekonline.com anytime.

The Big-Block Super DIRTcar Series is brought to fans across the Northeast by several sponsors and partners, including series sponsors Hoosier Racing Tire www.hoosiertire.com, VP Racing Fuels www.vpracingfuels.com and GM Performance Parts www.gmperformanceparts.com. Promotional partners include the University of Northwestern Ohio www.unoh.com and Chizmark & Larson Insurance www.chizmarklarson.com, and contingency sponsors are Bicknell Racing Products www.bicknellracingproducts.com, Bilstein Shocks www.bilstein.com, KSE Racing Products www.kse-racing.com, Motorsports Safety Systems www.motorsportssafetysystems.com, MSD Ignition www.msdignition.com, Penske Shocks, www.penskeshocks.com, Racing Electronics www.racingelectronics.com, Vicci Racing Apparel www.vicci.com and Wrisco Industries www.wrisco.com.

Check Also

DIRTcar Northeast Schedules Announced

New Super DIRTcar Series Dates and Changes to the DIRTcar Hometrack Program Strengthens Dirt Racing …

error: