Home > Divisions > 358 Modifieds > Bernard Granby Mr. DIRTcar Winner, O’Brien New Points Leader

Bernard Granby Mr. DIRTcar Winner, O’Brien New Points Leader

Steve Bernard
Steve Bernard - Sylvain Buisson Photo

Granby, QUESept. 10, 2010 – By Tom Skibinski, DIRTcar Racing Northeast PR Director

Steve Bernard had never before won a Small-Block feature at Autodrome Granby. The popular driver from St Paul Abbotsford, Que. picked the biggest event of the year to break through as he captured the Hoosier Tire-VP Racing Fuels Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series ‘ESP 150’ on Friday night after a heated battle with fellow Frenchman David Hebert and new tour points leader Danny O’Brien from Ontario.

Despite coming up six pounds light over the scales in the customary post-race inspection, thus losing his initial earnings as well as first-place tour points, the celebration continued well past midnight in Granby’s final race weekend of 2010.

Charging past Hebert on a lap 121 restart, Bernard cruised home to a 15 car-length advantage under the checkered flag, with O’Brien settling for third ahead of weekly track regular Kayle Robidoux from nearby St-Constant, Que. and second-year Small-Block standout Mat Williamson hauling in from St. Catharines, Ont.

“The car ran like it should and was fast all night, this is easily my biggest win ever,” were some immediate remarks made in fluent French by Bernard, a three-time winner at sister track Autodrome Drummond this season before crossing the line first at Granby. Bernard also set fast time earlier in the evening prior to inversion of the front-four cars in each heat race qualifier which relegated him to 16th position on the mammoth 38-car starting grid. “It’s really bad about the weight, we weren’t that far off.”

American Dale Planck grabbed the pole-position as the Top-12 heat finishers re-drew to find their place. The Cortland, N.Y. traveler paced the field in the early going before Vermont invader Todd Stone took over on a lap 17 restart. Stone opened up a commanding lead in front of Planck, 2010 track champion Mario Clair, Hebert, O’Brien and Bernard less than a third of the way through the 150-lap title event.

Slickening track conditions separated the pack under green flag conditions with Hebert the first to adapt and rally to the front from his 12th starting position. The St-Damase, Que. chauffeur sped past rival Clair and then disposed of Planck on lap 48 before charging high past Stone for his first lead on a lap 57 restart.

When Jasmine Leveille slowed off the pace to incur a fifth caution period on lap 70, the entire field headed to the infield pits for a mandatory 10-minute stop. Thirty-one cars returned trackside following the brief break, with Hebert in his Mecanique Electrique no. 1 CMPL-Coffrage Levesque/Bicknell mount and O’Brien filling the front row ahead of Clair, Bernard, Martin Roy, Brett Hearn, Stone, Frederic Gamache, Danny Johnson and Matt Billings, the 2009 Super DIRT Week Sportsman winner on the famed Syracuse Mile.

Hebert wasted little time resuming his lead back under green on lap 72, yet O’Brien was just as stubborn in his own battle up front charging high out of the fourth corner to make his presence know. Undaunted by the maneuver up high, Hebert ducked low exiting turn two to take the lead by a slim margin on lap 82. After racing side-by-side seemingly lap-after-lap, O’Brien moved to the point once more on lap 94 and Hebert retaliated three circuits later.

At the century mark Hebert, O’Brien and Bernard had pulled away from their nearest trailers, with Hearn, Clair, Roy, Stone, Robidoux and Johnson exchanging positions further behind. Four more times around and the lead trio reached traffic, and that was enough to close the gap on Hebert and afford O’Brien his second lead of the night.

Just as quickly as O’Brien had bolted by Hebert high out of the fourth turn for the top spot, his Global Warranty no. 7* 1000 Islands RV-Stover Bus Lines/Bicknell machine suddenly grazed the inside cement retaining wall to relinquish his spot for good on lap 110. Bernard followed Hebert through the hole the next circuit and after the eighth yellow flag unfurled for a slowing Andre Gauthier on lap 115, Bernard forged the final lead change on lap 121 steering his familiar Robert Bernard Tire Service no. 54 Robert Transport-Burrowes Ins./Bicknell machine.

“Had a real good car tonight and it’s always nice to be able to finish in one piece after such a long race,” said Hebert, who was also seeking his first victory of the year at Granby, with one under his belt at Drummond. “It’s always fun to race with Danny (O’Brien) every time he comes to our tracks.”

Fresh off his 100-lap 358-Modified Series triumph last Sunday at Cornwall Motor Speedway, O’Brien’s third-place tally was good enough to elevate him past both Pete Bicknell and Mario Clair and into the overall Mr. DIRTcar points lead after four events.

“Want to thank everybody here at the track, we’ve got a lot of support here,” remarked O’Brien, with three runner-up finishes on record in Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified competition, while older brother Pat O’Brien has worn the crown on four occasions. “We don’t make it up here very often but it sure is fun racing here. You’re only as good as your last race so we’ll see what we can do tomorrow at Drummond.”

Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified teams are ready to contend in the second half of the great northern tour for Small-Blocks with Autodrome Drummond hosting round two across town in the Canadian province of Quebec on Saturday, Sept. 11.

SKIDMARKS
A full field of 45 Small-Block racers —29 from Quebec, 8 Ontario, 6-New York, 1-Vermont, 1-New Jersey— signed in Friday night for a chance at the $10,000 first-place prize, including four former Granby Series race winners Kayle Robidoux (2007), Pete Bicknell (2004), Brett Hearn (2003) and inaugural victor Danny Johnson (2000), who arrived just as Small-Block practice was hitting the track. Hearn was looking to make it two straight in tour competition at the pristine half-miler, already capturing the Super DIRTcar Series 100-lap Big-Block finale back in July…Headline sponsor ESP (Encheres D’Autos St-Pierre) owned by Alain Boisvert, was involved in a unique post-race activity which included auctioning off the no. 4k Modified of Jasmine Leveille … 22 year-old Tyler McPherson on hand with the DIRTcar Sportsman regular making his third appearance aboard a 358-Modified after stops at Humberstone Brockville …The 2010 DIRTcar Racing Northeast ‘Night of Champions’ Awards Banquet has been set for Nov. 20, the same date that Series title contender Carey Terrance will be getting married to his fiancée Ashley Tarbell in the Bahamas. RezX teammate Dale Planck is also on the guest list on this special occasion.

Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series Race #4 – Autodrome Granby, Sept. 10, 2010 ‘ESP 150’ Event Summary
FEATURE
FIN STR CAR# DRIVER
*1 16 54 Steve Bernard/St Paul Abbotsford,QUE
2 12 1 David Hebert/St. Damase,QUE
3 5 7* Danny O’Brien/Kingston,ONT
4 21 46 Kayle Robidoux/St-Constant,QUE
5 9 6m Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT
6 28 27j Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY
7 17 09 Alex Fortier/Princeville,QUE
8 3 22 Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE
9 10 49 Francois Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE
10 37 66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne,NY
11 6 90 Martin Roy/Napierville,QUE
12 2 1x Todd Stone/Middlebury,VT
13 23 74 Matt Billings/Brockville, ONT
14 4 42 Pete Bicknell/St.Catharines,ONT
15 19 19 John Lazore/Hogansburg,NY
16 33 22x Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY
17 14 20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ
18 15 3 Claude Brouillard/Tracy,QUE
19 34 6* Tyler McPherson/St.Catharines,ONT
20 36 22g Eric Gauvreau/Chelsea,QUE
21 31 172 Andre Gauthier/Granby,QUE
22 7 73 Alain Boisvert/Pointe-Claire,QUE
23 24 44 Sebastien Gougeon/Drummondville,QUE
24 26 39 Clement Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE
25 29 22j Gino Clair/St-Germain,QUE
26 30 38 Luke Whitteker/Iroquois,ONT
27 27 47 Simon Perreault/Longueuil,QUE
28 8 74x Frederic Gamache/Granby,QUE
29 18 4k Jasmine Leveille/Prevost,QUE
30 38 97 Michel Chicoine/Ste-Cecile de Milton,QUE
31 32 95 Alex Boisvert/Drummondville,QUE
32 22 61g Jean Boissonneault/Granby,QUE
33 13 72x Tommy Flannigan/St.Catharines,ONT
34 35 6 Pat O’Brien/Kingston,ONT
35 1 77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY
36 20 124 Pierre DagenaisGatineau,QUE
37 25 21 Yan Bussiere/Drummondville,QUE
38 11 23 Dany Bilodeau/Victoriaville,QUE
*Loss of points and money after post-race weight infraction.
GATER NEWS LAP LEADERS: Planck (1-16), Stone (17-56), Hebert (57-73), D.O’Brien (74-81), Hebert (82-93), D.O’Brien (94-96), Hebert (97-107). D.O’Brien (108-109), Hebert (110-120), Bernard (121-150).
CAUTIONS: 13 for 37 laps; 1 RED FLAG (lap 72).
HEAT WINNERS: F.Bernier, Roy, Williamson, Bicknell.
CONSI WINNERS: Bussiere, C.Therrien.
SYRACUSE SUPER DIRT WEEK QUALIFIER: Mat Williamson.
HALFWAY LEADER: Danny O’Brien.
BERT HARD CHARGER: Carey Terrance.
BILSTEIN SHOCKS FAST TIME AWARD: Steve Bernard (18.548sec/97.046mph).
TOTAL PURSE: $26,575.
CARS ENTERED: 45.
NEXT EVENT: Autodrome Drummond – September 11, 2010.
DID NOT QUALIFY(7)
2x-Michel Dusseault/Victoriaville,QUE
12-Yannick Ledoux/Granby,QUE
21j-Jacques Poulin/Bolton-Est,QUE
25-Steve Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE
26-Rick Richner/Niagara Falls,NY
39a-Alan Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE
72-Denis Gauvreau/Alymer,QUE

QUALIFYING
FAST AVE
TIME MPH CAR# DRIVER
1 18.548 97.046 54 Steve Bernard/St Paul Abbotsford,QUE
$100 Bilstein Shocks Fast Qualifier Award
2 18.559 96.988 22 Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE
3 18.577 96.894 77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY
4 18.580 96.878 74x Frederic Gamache/Granby,QUE
5 18.595 96.800 38 Luke Whitteker/Iroquois,ONT
6 18.631 96.613 1 David Hebert/St. Damase,QUE
7 18.641 96.561 6m Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT
8 18.660 96.463 42 Pete Bicknell/St.Catharines,ONT
9 18.662 96.453 20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ
10 18.664 96.442 74 Matt Billings/Brockville, ONT
11 18.721 96.149 46 Kayle Robidoux/St-Constant,QUE
12 18.724 96.133 73 Alain Boisvert/Pointe-Claire,QUE
13 18.740 96.051 1x Todd Stone/Middlebury,VT
14 18.771 95.893 90 Martin Roy/Napierville,QUE
15 18.781 95.842 3 Claude Brouillard/Tracy,QUE
16 18.782 95.836 7* Danny O’Brien/Kingston,ONT
17 18.833 95.577 4k Jasmine Leveille/Prevost,QUE
18 18.846 95.511 97 Michel Chicoine/Ste-Cecile de Milton,QUE
18.846 95.511 124 Pierre DagenaisGatineau,QUE
20 18.868 95.400 21 Yan Bussiere/Drummondville,QUE
21 18.881 95.334 23 Dany Bilodeau/Victoriaville,QUE
22 18.886 95.309 49 Francois Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE
23 18.916 95.158 66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne,NY
24 18.954 94.967 61g Jean Boissonneault/Granby,QUE
25 18.984 94.817 19 John Lazore/Hogansburg,NY
26 18.990 94.787 6 Pat O’Brien/Kingston,ONT
27 19.005 94.712 22g Eric Gauvreau/Chelsea,QUE
28 19.018 94.647 39 Clement Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE
29 19.030 94.587 72x Tommy Flannigan/St.Catharines,ONT
30 19.063 94.424 12 Yannick Ledoux/Granby,QUE
31 19.072 94.379 2x Michel Dusseault/Victoriaville,QUE
32 19.088 94.300 25 Steve Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE
33 19.115 94.167 47 Simon Perreault/Longueuil,QUE
34 19.118 94.152 44 Sebastien Gougeon/Drummondville,QUE
35 19.152 93.985 95 Alex Boisvert/Drummondville,QUE
36 19.177 93.862 39a Alan Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE
37 19.183 93.833 26 Rick Richner/Niagara Falls,NY
38 19.201 93.745 09 Alex Fortier/Princeville,QUE
39 19.344 93.052 172 Andre Gauthier/Granby,QUE
40 19.363 92.961 21j Jacques Poulin/Bolton-Est,QUE
41 19.368 92.937 6* Tyler McPherson/St.Catharines,ONT
42 19.503 92.293 72 Denis Gauvreau/Alymer,QUE
43 19.563 92.010 22j Gino Clair/St-Germain,QUE
44 19.745 91.162 22x Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY
45 -NT- —– 27j Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY

Heat Races (8 laps, top 6 finishers transferred to feature, top 3 went to re-draw)
#1: F.Bernier, D.O’Brien, Hebert, Flannigan, Fortier, Robidoux, Richner, Wilder, Perreault, D.Gauvreau, Poulin.
#2: Roy, Alain.Boisvert, Stone, Hearn, Leveille, Boissonneault, Bussiere, G.Clair, A.Therrien, Terrance, Gauthier, E.Gauvreau.
#3: Williamson, Gamache, M.Clair, Brouillard, Lazore, Billings, Dusseault, Chicoine, S.Bernier, Whitteker, McPherson.
#4: Bicknell, Planck, Bilodeau, Bernard, Dagenais, Gougeon, C.Therrien, Ledoux, Johnson, P.O’Brien, Alex Boisvert.
Consolation Round (10 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to feature)
#1: Bussiere, Richner (DSQ-light), Perreault, G.Clair, Gauthier, Terrance, Wilder, E.Gauvreau, A.Therrien, D.Gauvreau, Poulin.
#2: C.Therrien, Ledoux (DSQ-light), Johnson, Whitteker, Alex Boisvert, McPherson, Chicoine, S.Bernier, Dusseault, P.O’Brien.
Added: Wilder, McPherson.
Provisionals: P.O’Brien, E.Gauvreau, Terrance, Chicoine.

DIRTcar 358-Modified Entries – Sept. 10 (45)
Car# Driver/Hometown Team (Sponsor / Chassis / Engine)
1h David Hebert/St. Damase,QUE Mecanique Electrique CMPL-Coffrage Levesque/Bicknell/Finger Lakes
09 Alex Fortier/Princeville,QUE Carrosseries St-Calixte-Restaurant Princesse/Troyer/RL Performance
1 David Hebert/St. Damase,QUE Mecanique Electrique CMPL-Coffrage Levesque/Bicknell/Finger Lakes
1x Todd Stone/Middlebury,VT G.Stone Motors-Integrated Rigging-Contracting/TEO/Morrison
2x Michel Dusseault/Victoriaville,QUE P.P. Dusseault Excavation-Castrol/Troyer/GM
3 Claude Brouillard/Tracy,QUE R.Brouillette Transport-G.A.D. Brouillard/Bicknell/RL Racing Engines
4k Jasmine Leveille/Prevost,QUE Nord Sud Honda-Auto Transit 2-20/Bicknell/Morrison
6 Pat O’Brien/Kingston,ONT 730 Truck Stop-Gypsum Logistics-Milestone Concrete/Bicknell/LJL-Kevlar
6m Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT Optional Hose & Hydraulics-Jasen Enterprises-S&W Service Centre/Bicknell/ERD
6* Tyler McPherson/St.Catharines,ONT Global Warranty-Kendrick Racing/Bicknell/Jeff Nichols
7* Danny O’Brien/Kingston,ONT Global Warranty-1000 Islands RV-Stover Bus Lines/Bicknell/Morrison
12 Yannick Ledoux/Granby,QUE GLB Transport-Les Camions Granby/POP Performance/RL Performance
19 John Lazore/Hogansburg,NY Chiefs Tobacco Outlet & Gas-King Enterprises-Mohawk Int’l/Bicknell/LaFrance
20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ Madsen Mtrsprts-Wentworth Custom Homes-Fox Hill Campgrounds/TEO/Enders
21 Yan Bussiere/Drummondville,QUE Bud Light-Monster Energy Drink/TEO/RL Racing Engines
21j Jacques Poulin/Bolton-Est,QUE Toit Rouge Restaurant/TEO/Martin Hebert
22 Eric Gauvreau/Chelsea,QUE Arctic Glacier-Gauvreau Top Soil/Bicknell/Morrison
22c Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE ResistO-Batiments JDL-Bert Transmission-Integra Shocks/Bicknell/Morrison
22j Gino Clair/St-Germain,QUE Dionne & Sons Auto Parts/TEO/LaFrance Performance
22x Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY James Edgar Co.-Roosevelts/Bicknell/Boyd
23b Dany Bilodeau/Victoriaville,QUE Entrepot Victo-Garage Bilodeau/Troyer/RL Racing Engines
25 Steve Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE Bernier Excavation-Transport R.Poirier/Bicknell/Teknoproteur
26 Rick Richner/Niagara Falls,NY Pizza Logs-Jetport Lounge-Lazy Lakes Camping Resort/Bicknell/Gor-Den
27j Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY Waste Management-Rochester Americans-Honeoye Auto Parts/Bicknell/Mastin
38 Luke Whitteker/Iroquois,ONT Rust Check-Toy Storage Boat Transport/Bicknell/ERD
39 Clement Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE Coffrage 20-20-MAC Transport-Therrien Racing/Bicknell/B.H.P.
39a Alan Therrien/Victoriaville,QUE Coffrage 20-20-JT Terrassement/Bicknell/B.H.P.
42 Pete Bicknell/St.Catharines,ONT Lucas Oil Products-Merrittville Speedway/Bicknell/Morrison
44 Sebastien Gougeon/Drummondville,QUE Gougeon Bros. Service Center/TEO/Enders
46 Kayle Robidoux/St-Constant,QUE Bert Transmission-Genesis Racing Shocks-Rube Restaurant/TEO/Clements
47 Simon Perreault/Longueuil,QUE Perreault Racing/Bicknell/Gilles Perreault
49 Francois Bernier/St-Hyacinthe,QUE Emballages Maska,Inc.-Bernier Excavation/Bicknell/RL Performance
54 Steve Bernard/St Paul Abbotsford,QUE Robert Bernard Tire Service-Robert Transport-Burrowes Ins./Bicknell/Enders
61g Jean Boissonneault/Granby,QUE Shefford Remorquage-Transport Demers/Bicknell/Boomer Racing
66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne,NY RezX Racing-Twin Leaf (Hogansburg)-Tomohawk Tobacco/Bicknell/Kevlar
72 Denis Gauvreau/Alymer,QUE EDG Equipment-Gauvreau Top Soil/Troyer/LaFrance
72x Tommy Flannigan/St.Catharines,ONT Kane’s Vending-CMH Leasing/Bicknell/New Generation
73 Alain Boisvert/Pointe-Claire,QUE ESP St-Pierre Autos Auction-Elegance Autos/Bicknell/AMB Performance
74 Matt Billings/Brockville, ONT Billings Automotive-Pastime Motors-Stealth Racewear/Bicknell/Enders
74x Frederic Gamache/Granby,QUE FL Electrique-BB Transport & Excavation/POP Performance/Gamache
77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY RezX Racing-Twin Leaf Express(Ft. Covington)/Bicknell/Kevlar
90 Martin Roy/Napierville,QUE J.E. Fortin Racing-Gamache Truck Centre/Bicknell/Clements
95 Alex Boisvert/Drummondville,QUE Ferme Des Saules-Boulay & Fils/Troyer/Morrison
97 Michel Chicoine/Ste-Cecile de Milton,QUE GMCI Express-Xtreme Lubricants/Bicknell/Enders
124 Pierre DagenaisGatineau,QUE Carriere Sabliere Dagenais/Bicknell/Ovide Doiron-Enders
172 Andre Gauthier/Granby,QUE Nexus-Doucet/Troyer/Everything Horsepower

Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series Point Standings (Sept. 10)
No. Driver Total Series Bonus Diff Track Wins Top-5 Top-10 Starts
7* Danny O’Brien 1312 327 985 0 Cornwall 1 2 4 4
22c Mario Clair 1302 302 1000 -10 Granby 0 2 3 4
42 Pete Bicknell 1301 301 1000 -11Merrittville 0 2 3 4
1H David Hebert 1281 306 975 -31 Granby 0 2 3 4
27J Danny Johnson 1280 356 924 -32 Ransomville 1 3 4 4
6 Pat O’Brien 1251 251 1000 -61 Brockville 0 1 1 4
6m Mat Williamson 1225 240 985 -87 Merrittville 0 1 2 4
66x Carey Terrance 1200 200 1000 -112 Mohawk 0 0 1 4
22g Eric Gauverau 1191 206 985 -121 Edelweiss 0 1 1 4
38L Luke Whitteker® 1162 187 975 -150 Edelweiss 0 0 0 4
21 Yan Bussiere 1158 158 1000 -154 Drummond 0 0 1 3
22J Jeremy Wilder 1145 200 945 -167 Can Am 0 0 1 4
3b Chad Brachmann 1139 154 985 -173 Humberstone 0 0 1 3
46 Kayle Robidoux 1122 137 985 -190 Granby/Drum 0 1 1 2
88 Tim O’Brien 1118 118 1000 -194 Can Am 0 0 1 2
23 Laurent Ladouceur 1110 110 1000 -202 Cornwall 0 0 0 2
26 Rick Richner 1105 160 945 -207 Merrittville 0 0 1 3
72 Tommy Flannigan 1104 178 926 -208 Ran/Hum 0 0 0 4
115 Stephane LaFrance 1098 98 1000 -214 Edelweiss 0 0 0 2
19 John Lazore 1072 107 965 -240 Mohawk 0 0 0 2
74 Matt Billings 071 96 975 -241 Can Am 0 0 0 2
124 Pierre Dagenais 1071 126 945 -241 Edelweiss 0 0 0 3
72 Denis Gauvreau 1066 101 965 -246 Edelweiss 0 0 0 2
25 Bobby Herrington 1061 96 965 -251 Brockville 0 0 0 2
77x Dale Planck 1058 142 916 -254 Mohawk 0 0 1 3
54 Steve Bernard 1057 92 965 -255 Granby 0 0 0 2
71 Mike Bowman 1048 48 1000 -264 Humberstone 0 0 0 1
90 Martin Roy 1045 60 985 -267 Airborne 0 0 0 1
99L Larry Wight 1037 102 935 -275 Cayuga Co. 0 0 0 2
40 Joel Doiron 1037 102 935 -275 Cornwall 0 0 1 2
61 Jean Boissonneault 1029 105 924 -283 Granby 0 0 1 2
55 Perry Francis 1029 44 985 -283 Mohawk 0 0 0 1
96 Fred Carleton 1023 68 955 -289 Merrittville 0 0 1 1
09 Alex Fortier 1017 115 902 -295 Drummond 0 0 1 2
1x Todd Stone 1013 68 945 -299 Mohawk 0 0 0 1
97 Michelle Chinone 1012 90 922 -300 Drummond 0 0 0 2
15J Tim Jones 1005 40 965 -307 Merrittville 0 0 0 1
76 Travis Braun 1001 56 945 -311 Humberstone 0 0 0 1
38 Scott Wood 1001 46 955 -311 Humberstone 0 0 0 1
24 Patrick Dupree 1000 0 1000 -312 Airborne 0 0 0 0
89b Todd Burley 1000 0 1000 -312 Ransomville 0 0 0 0
56 Steve Schumacher 998 86 912 -314 Ransomville 0 0 1 1
49 François Bernier 997 65 932 -315 Granby 0 0 1 1
3 Claude Brouillard 991 46 945 -321 Drummond 0 0 0 1
21 Andy Howard 985 0 985 -327 Can Am 0 0 0 0
12 Chad Chevalier 985 10 975 -327 Humberstone 0 0 0 0
37s Boyd MacTavish 985 40 945 -327 Ransomville 0 0 0 1
14a Lee Ladouceur 982 54 928 -330 Cornwall 0 0 0 1
39 Clement Therrien 980 40 940 -332 Drummond 0 0 0 1
52 James M. Friesen 980 40 940 -332 Humberstone 0 0 0 1
28 Todd Gordon 977 42 935 -335 Ransomville 0 0 0 1
4 Leon Gonyo 975 0 975 -337 Airborne 0 0 0 0
96 Kyle Dingwall 975 10 965 -337 Cornwall 0 0 0 0
69 Rob Pietz 975 40 935 -337 Humberstone 0 0 0 1
72 Todd Stewart 975 0 975 -337 Mohawk 0 0 0 0
7k Scott Kerwin 975 0 975 -337 Ransomville 0 0 0 0
1F Adam Ferri 974 60 914 -338 Merrittville 0 0 0 1
73 Alain Boisvert 972 42 930 -340 Granby 0 0 0 1
22j Gino Clair 972 40 932 -340 Drummond 0 0 0 1
16 Gage Morin 972 40 932 -340 Brock/Corn 0 0 0 1
23 Dany Bilodeau 970 40 930 -342 Drummond 0 0 0 1
95x Alex Boisvert 968 50 918 -344 Granby 0 0 0 1
11vt Don Scarborough 965 0 965 -347 Airborne 0 0 0 0
7g Kevin Gamble 965 0 965 -347 Can Am 0 0 0 0
86 Chris King 965 10 955 -347 Edelweiss 0 0 0 0
123 Rob Krull 965 0 965 -347 Humberstone 0 0 0 0
74 Frederic Gamache 962 40 922 -350 Granby 0 0 0 1
M96 Brian McDonald 960 40 920 -352 Cornwall 0 0 0 1
4K Jasmin Léveillée 956 40 916 -356 Granby 0 0 0 1
44 Sébastien Gougeon 955 41 914 -357 Drummond 0 0 0 1
1ny Greg Atkins 955 0 955 -357 Airborne 0 0 0 0
26m Mike Mandigo 955 0 955 -357 Can Am 0 0 0 0
63 Dominic Dufault 955 0 955 -357 Drummond 0 0 0 0
12 Clayton Benedict 955 0 955 -357 Mohawk 0 0 0 0
39a Alain Therrien 954 50 904 -358 Drummond 0 0 0 1
47 Simon Perreault 952 40 912 -360 Granby 0 0 0 1
1 Dave Heaslip 950 10 940 -362 Corn/Moh 0 0 0 0
M70 Billy Cook 948 20 928 -364 Mohawk 0 0 0 0
8 Mark D’Ilario® 946 40 906 -366 Merrittville 0 0 0 1
02 Mike Reyell 945 0 945 -367 Airborne 0 0 0 0

2010 358-MODIFIED SYRACUSE CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS
(+)-denotes Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series event.
DAY-DATE TRACK WINNER/QUALIFIER
Fri-Apr 23 Brewerton Speedway Jimmy Phelps/Pat O’Brien(9th)
Sat-May 1 Airborne Speedway Patrick Dupree
Fri-May 14 Autodrome Edelweiss Luke Whitteker
Sat-May 15 Brockville Ontario Speedway Gage Morin
Sat-May 15 Lebanon Valley Speedway Brett Hearn
Sun-May 16 Cornwall Motor Speedway Matt Billings & Kayle Robidoux
Sun-May 23 Cornwall Motor Speedway B.Hearn/Clement Therrien(2nd)
Mon-May 24+ Merrittville Speedway B.Hearn/Jimmy Phelps(2nd)
Fri-May 28 Ransomville Speedway Stewart Friesen
Sun-May 30 Cayuga County Fair Speedway Matt Sheppard/Larry Wight(12th)
Fri-Jun 4 Autodrome Edelweiss Stephane LaFrance
Sat-Jun 12 Autodrome Drummond Mario Clair
Tue-Jun 15 Grandview Speedway Craig VonDohren
Wed-Jun 23 Mohawk Int’l Raceway J.Phelps/Todd Stone(16th)
Sat-Jun 26 Lebanon Valley Speedway Tom Faxon
Thr-Jul 1+ Autodrome Edelweiss Danny Johnson
Fri-Jul 2 Ransomville Speedway D.Johnson/Pete Bicknell(3rd)
Sun-Jul 11 Cornwall Motor Speedway B.Hearn/Carey Terrance(10th)
Mon-Jul 12 Can-Am Motorsports Park Billy Dunn
Thr-Jul 15 Brewerton Speedway M.Sheppard/Tim McCreadie(15th)
Fri-July 16 Autodrome Granby K.Robidoux/David Hebert(2nd)
Sat-Jul 17 Cayuga County Fair Speedway M.Sheppard/Chad Brachmann(14th)
Mon-Jul 19 Autodrome Granby B.Hearn/Frederic Gamache(10th)
Tue-Jul 20 Autodrome Drummond D.Johnson/Martin Roy(7th)
Sun-Jul 25 Humberstone Speedway James M. Friesen
Sun-Jul 25 Lebanon Valley Speedway Andy Bachetti
Fri-Jul 30 Mohawk Int’l Speedway Danny O’Brien
Fri-Jul 30 Autodrome Edelweiss S.LaFrance/Eric Gauvreau(2nd)
Sat-Jul 31 Autodrome Drummond Yan Bussiere
Sun-Aug 1 Cornwall Motor Speedway B.Hearn/Dale Planck(3rd)
Mon-Aug 2 Merrittville Speedway M.Sheppard/Mike Bowman(8th)
Fri-Aug 6 Ransomville Speedway S.Friesen/Rick Richner(4th)
Wed-Aug 11 Airborne Speedway M.Roy/Don Scarborough(4th)
Sat-Aug 14 Lebanon Valley Speedway Wayne Jelley
Sat-Aug 14 Canandaigua Speedway Rob Bellinger/Ron Cartwright,Jr.(17th)
Fri-Aug 27 Autodrome Edelweiss D.Hebert/Steve Bernard(3rd)
Sat-Aug 28 Brockville Ontario Speedway D.Hebert/Alex Fortier(6th)
Sun-Aug 29 Humberstone Speedway M.Bowman/Robbie Krull(2nd)
Sun-Aug 29 Cayuga County Fair Speedway R.Bellinger/Mike Mahaney(11th),Tony Steiner(19th)
Sat-Sep 4 Airborne Speedway P.Dupree/George Foley(2nd)
Sat-Sep 4 Autodrome Drummond S.Bernard/Dominic Dufault(7th)
Sat-Sep 4 Lebanon Valley Speedway B.Hearn/Kyle Hoffman(2nd)
Sun-Sep 5+ Cornwall Motor Speedway D.O’Brien/Erick Rudolph(5th)
Mon-Sep 6 Northern Region Champion Stephane LaFrance & Tim O’Brien
Mon-Sep 6 Western Region Champion Pete Bicknell
Fri-Sep 10+ Autodrome Granby S.Bernard/Mat Williamson(5th)
Sat-Sep 11+ Autodrome Drummond
Sun-Sep 12 Airborne Speedway
Fri-Sep 17+ Mohawk Int’l Raceway
Sat-Sep 18 Mohawk Int’l Raceway
Sat-Sep 18 Little Valley Speedway
Fri-Sep 24+ Rolling Wheels Raceway
Sat-Sep 25 Brighton Speedway
Sat-Oct 2 Fulton Speedway
Wed-Oct 6+ Can-Am Motorsports Park
Thr-Oct 7+ Brewerton Speedway
Fri-Oct 8+ Rolling Wheels Raceway Park
Sat-Oct 9+ New York State Fairgrounds Syracuse,NY

2010 Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series Schedule
*All events subject to change.
DAY-DATE TRACK WINNER/LOCATION
Mon-May 24 Merrittville Speedway Brett Hearn
Thr-Jul 1 Autodrome Edelweiss Danny Johnson
Sun-Sep 5 Cornwall Motor Speedway Danny O’Brien
Fri-Sep 10 Autodrome Granby *Steve Bernard
Sat-Sep 11 Autodrome Drummond Drummondville,QUE ($10,000 to win)
Fri-Sep 17 Mohawk International Raceway Akwesasne,NY
Sun-Sep 26 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park -cancelled-
Wed-Oct 6 Can-Am Motorsports Park LaFargeville,NY
Thr-Oct 7 Brewerton Speedway Brewerton,NY
Fri-Oct 8 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park Elbridge,NY
Sat-Oct 9 New York State Fairgrounds Syracuse,NY ($20,000 to win)
Sat-Oct 16 Brockville Ontario Speedway Brockville,ONT

DIRTcar Racing Northeast main office is located in Weedsport, New York on the Cayuga County Fairgrounds, home of DIRTcar All-Star Weekend in July. DIRTcar Northeast’s crown jewel event —Super DIRT Week at the New York State Fairgrounds in Syracuse runs annually in October featuring Hoosier Tire-VP Racing Fuels Mr. DIRTcar Championship Series events for Big-Block Modified, 358-Modified, Sportsman and Pro Stock divisions. Ticket and schedule information is available by contacting the Weedsport office (315/834-6606) during the day or logging into www.allstar100weekend.com and www.superdirtweekonline.com anytime.

The Big-Block Super DIRTcar Series is brought to fans across the Northeast by several sponsors and partners, including series sponsors Hoosier Racing Tire www.hoosiertire.com, VP Racing Fuels www.vpracingfuels.com and GM Performance Parts www.gmperformanceparts.com. Promotional partners include the University of Northwestern Ohio www.unoh.com and Chizmark & Larson Insurance www.chizmarklarson.com, and contingency sponsors are Bicknell Racing Products www.bicknellracingproducts.com, Bilstein Shocks www.bilstein.com, KSE Racing Products www.kse-racing.com, Motorsports Safety Systems www.motorsportssafetysystems.com, MSD Ignition www.msdignition.com, Penske Shocks, www.penskeshocks.com, Racing Electronics www.racingelectronics.com, Vicci Racing Apparel www.vicci.com and Wrisco Industries www.wrisco.com.

Check Also

Steve Bernier Wins Rain-Shortened DIRTcar 358 Tour Opener at Autodrome Granby

By Martin Belanger GRANBY, QC, CAN – August 11, 2017 – Local standout Steve Bernier …

error: