Home > Divisions > 358 Modifieds > Mr. DIRTcar Point Championships Taking Shape

Mr. DIRTcar Point Championships Taking Shape

Weedsport, NYSeptember 9, 2010 – By Tom Skibinski, DIRTcar Racing Northeast PR Director

The first weekend of activity in September for DIRTcar Racing Northeast competitors has passed with all four Championship Series now fully underway in the Big-Block Modified, 358-Modified, Sportsman Modified and Pro Stock classes. Up for grabs in each touring division for 2010 is the coveted title of overall Hoosier Tire-VP Racing Fuels Mr. DIRTcar Champion, with bragging rights riding on the line in DIRTcar’s 35th straight season of short-track racing.

Track bonus points were collected in the DIRTcar Regional Racing Series for all open-wheel divisions and the Pro Stock class, with additional points continuing to be earned in special Series events staged throughout the season. Matt Sheppard (Mod), Pete Bicknell (358), Ryan Susice (Spt) and Louie Jackson (Pro) are the current overall Mr. DIRTcar point leaders in their respective divisions, with all but Bicknell in search of their first crowns.

A half-dozen events are on tap this coming weekend with only the Big-Block Modifieds getting time off until the middle of the month when Mohawk Int’l Raceway hosts all four traveling tours, Sept. 17-18.
Upcoming Mr. DIRTcar Championship Events:
*Sept. 10 – 358-Modified at Granby, Sportsman at Ransomville;
*Sept. 11 – 358-Modified at Drummond, Sportsman at Merrittville, Pro Stock at Lebanon Valley;
*Sept. 12 – Sportsman at Humberstone.

Overall Hoosier-VP Racing Fuels Mr. DIRTcar Championship Point Standings (9/9)
BIG-BLOCK MODIFIED
Rank No. Driver Total Series Bonus Diff Home Track
1 9s Matt Sheppard 2450 1450 1000 0 Cayuga Co.
2 98H Jimmy Phelps 2388 1388 1000 -62 Brew/Fulton
3 91 Billy Decker 2335 1360 975 -115 Brewerton
4 20 Brett Hearn 2270 1270 1000 -180 Lebanon Valley
5 77x Dale Planck 2062 1117 945 -388 Cayuga Co.
6 27J Danny Johnson 2046 1081 965 -404 Cayuga Co.
7 99 Ryan Phelps 1975 1020 955 -475 Brewerton
8 49 Billy Dunn 1975 975 1000 -475 Can Am
9 4* Michael Storms 1932 997 935 -518 Brewerton
10 7x Steve Paine 1899 899 1000 -551 Canandaigua
11 62s Tom Sears Jr. 1881 946 935 -569 Fulton
12 99L Larry Wight 1750 810 940 -700 Brewerton
13 8 Rich Scagliotta 1731 813 918 -719 Brewerton
14 42P Pat Ward 1564 589 975 -886 Fulton
15 3T Gary Tomkins 1559 657 902 -891 Cayuga Co.
16 1J Alan Johnson 1553 578 975 -897 Cayuga Co.
17 16 Lance Willix II 1531 566 965 -919 Can Am
18 3H Justin Haers 1466 501 965 -984 Canandaigua
19 8R Rob Bellinger 1332 357 975 -1118 Canan/Can Am
20 21a Pete Britten 1216 284 932 -1234 Cayuga Co.
21 99B Chuck Bower 1201 271 930 -1249 Brewerton
22 5H Chris Hile 1192 274 918 -1258 Fulton
23 16 Mike Bowman 1185 259 926 -1265 Brewerton
24 10 Tim Currier 1174 234 940 -1276 Canandaigua
25 33 Mike Mahaney 1168 240 928 -1282 Cayuga Co.
26 21 Derrick Podsiadlo 1157 202 955 -1293 Canandaigua
27 37e Eric Fisher 1127 203 924 -1323 Cayuga Co.
28 48T Dave Rauscher 1124 192 932 -1326 Canandaigua
29 10v Bobby Varin 1120 145 975 -1330 Glen Ridge
30 21K Randy Chrysler 1103 191 912 -1347 Canandaigua
31 74 J.R Heffner 1088 103 985 -1362 Lebanon Valley
32 57 Donnie Corellis 1065 90 975 -1385 Lebanon Valley
33 39 Ryan Bartlett 1061 153 908 -1389 Cayuga Co.
34 34 Andy Bachetti 1061 96 965 -1389 Lebanon Valley
35 37md Jer. Shingledecker 1061 61 1000 -1389 Tri-City
36 77F Mark Flach Jr. 1051 116 935 -1399 Lebanon Valley
37 91 Chad Homan 1050 105 945 -1400 Canandaigua
38 65 Rex King 1025 40 985 -1425 Tri-City
39 10x Willy Decker 1020 92 928 -1430 Brewerton
40 94 Ray Hoard 1016 88 928 -1434 Lebanon Valley
41 61 Dave Murdick 1015 40 975 -1435 Tri-City
42 24 Jim Witko Jr. 1013 81 932 -1437 Brewerton
43 45m Mike Ward 1011 107 904 -1439 Canandaigua
44 43 Keith Flach 1003 73 930 -1447 Lebanon Valley
45 45 Wayne Jelley 1001 95 906 -1449 Lebanon Valley
46 777 Kevin Bolland 1000 0 1000 -1450 Lernerville
47 711 JaMike Sowle 1000 0 1000 -1450 Glen Ridge
48 87x Paul Gilardi 998 80 918 -1452 Lebanon Valley
49 56 Vince Vitale 998 43 955 -1452 Can Am
50 07 Tim Kerr 996 51 945 -1454 Can Am

358-MODIFIED
Rank No. Driver Total Series Bonus Diff Home Track
1 42 Pete Bicknell 1247 247 1000 0 Merrittville
2 22c Mario Clair 1234 234 1000 -13 Granby
3 7* Danny O’Brien 1222 237 985 -25 Cornwall
4 6 Pat O’Brien 1211 211 1000 -36 Brockville
5 27J Danny Johnson 1204 280 924 -43 Ransomville
6 1H David Hebert 1186 211 975 -61 Granby
7 22g Eric Gauvreau 1147 162 985 -100 Edelweiss
8 6m Mat Williamson 1145 160 985 -102 Merrittville
9 3b Chad Brachmann 1139 154 985 -108 Humberstone
10 66x Carey Terrance 1138 138 1000 -109 Mohawk
11 38L Luke Whitteker® 1122 147 975 -125 Edelweiss
12 88 Tim O’Brien 1118 118 1000 -129 Can Am
13 21 Yan Bussiere 1118 118 1000 -129 Drummond
14 23 Laurent Ladouceur 1110 110 1000 -137 Cornwall
15 115 Stephane LaFrance 1098 98 1000 -149 Edelweiss
16 22J Jeremy Wilder 1095 150 945 -152 Can Am
17 26 Rick Richner 1095 150 945 -152 Merrittville
18 72 Tommy Flannigan 1064 138 926 -183 Ran/Humber
19 25 Bobby Herrington 1061 96 965 -186 Brockville
20 54 Steve Bernard 1057 92 965 -190 Granby
21 72 Denis Gauvreau 1056 91 965 -191 Edelweiss
22 71 Mike Bowman 1048 48 1000 -199 Humberstone
23 99L Larry Wight 1037 102 935 -210 Cayuga Co.
24 40 Joel Doiron 1037 102 935 -210 Cornwall
25 46 Kayle Robidoux 1037 52 985 -210 Granby/Drum
26 124 Pierre Dagenais 1031 86 945 -216 Edelweiss
27 55 Perry Francis 1029 44 985 -218 Mohawk
28 96 Fred Carleton 1023 68 955 -224 Merrittville
29 19 John Lazore 1020 55 965 -227 Mohawk
30 77x Dale Planck 1018 102 916 -229 Mohawk
31 74 Matt Billings 1015 40 975 -232 Can Am
32 15J Tim Jones 1005 40 965 -242 Merrittville
33 76 Travis Braun 1001 56 945 -246 Humberstone
34 38 Scott Wood 1001 46 955 -246 Humberstone
35 24 Patrick Dupree 1000 0 1000 -247 Airborne
36 89b Todd Burley 1000 0 1000 -247 Ransomville
37 56 Steve Schumacher 998 86 912 -249 Ransomville
38 61 Jean Boissonneault 989 65 924 -258 Granby
39 90 Martin Roy 985 0 985 -262 Airborne
40 21 Andy Howard 985 0 985 -262 Can Am
41 12 Chad Chevalier 985 10 975 -262 Humberstone
42 37s Boyd MacTavish 985 40 945 -262 Ransomville
43 14a Lee Ladouceur 982 54 928 -265 Cornwall
44 52 James M. Friesen 980 40 940 -267 Humberstone
45 28 Todd Gordon 977 42 935 -270 Ransomville
46 4 Leon Gonyo 975 0 975 -272 Airborne
47 96 Kyle Dingwall 975 10 965 -272 Cornwall
48 69 Rob Pietz 975 40 935 -272 Humberstone
49 72 Todd Stewart 975 0 975 -272 Mohawk
50 7k Scott Kerwin 975 0 975 -272 Ransomville

SPORTSMAN MODIFIED
Rank No. Driver Total Series Bonus Diff Home Track
1 38s Ryan Susice 1270 270 1000 0 Ransomville
2 29g Steve Gray 1246 246 1000 -24 Cayuga Co.
3 83 Tim Sears Jr. 1230 245 985 -40 Fulton
4 11Jr Justin Wright 1195 220 975 -75 CCFS//Ransom
5 01 Chris Raabe 1195 195 1000 -75 Corn/Mohawk
6 66 Dan Wiesner 1173 208 965 -97 Canandaigua
7 55c Jesse Cotriss 1157 202 955 -113 Ransomville
8 15 Shane Pecore 1144 169 975 -126 Can Am
9 67 Eric Giguere 1142 142 1000 -128 Canandaigua
10 54 Mark Chiddy 1119 154 965 -151 Ransomville
11 140 Mark Dixon 1113 178 935 -157 Humberstone
12 2 Loren Lincoln 1099 167 932 -171 Canandaigua
13 63 Chris Herbison 1080 95 985 -190 Cornwall
14 55 Matt Hulsizer 1068 68 1000 -202 Can Am
15 4 Daryl Hilkert 1065 110 955 -205 Canandaigua
16 m1 Dave Marcuccilli 1065 100 965 -205 Cayuga Co.
17 81 Christine Martin 1062 138 924 -208 Fulton/Can Am
18 30 Brent Kelsey® 1045 70 975 -225 Mohawk
19 14 Jeremy Pitcher 1043 43 1000 -227 Fulton
20 1 Travis Back® 1033 78 955 -237 Mohawk
21 17J Jamie Platt 1030 95 935 -240 Can Am
22 11n Ricky Newton 1027 82 945 -243 Cayuga Co.
23 20k Dave Dykstra 1024 102 922 -246 Humberstone
24 25 Steve Bernier 1015 80 935 -255 Cornwall
25 20 Randy Earl 1015 40 975 -255 Cornwall
26 83 Dylan Evoy 1010 10 1000 -260 Brockville
27 4 Jeff Phillips 1005 50 955 -265 Cornwall
28 0 Jipp Ortiz 1004 76 928 -266 Ransomville
29 1 Jim Spano 1000 60 940 -270 Cayuga Co.
30 18 Bodie Bellinger 1000 0 1000 -270 Glen Ridge
31 04 Greg Mrzywka 995 40 955 -275 Cayuga Co.
32 2 Jenna David® 995 50 945 -275 Mohawk
33 11k Dillon Sallows 990 45 945 -280 Cornwall
34 3 Fran Hilton 988 68 920 -282 Cayuga Co.
35 3a Adam Hilton® 988 56 932 -282 Cayuga Co.
36 27 Sheldon Hoogwerf 985 50 935 -285 Brockville
37 18F Tony Farone 985 0 985 -285 Glen Ridge
38 5 Don Spatorico 985 0 985 -285 Ransomville
39 6 Brandon Easey 985 0 985 -285 Merrittville
40 10 Josh Van Brocklin 985 0 985 -285 Can Am
41 6m Mike Mainse 985 0 985 -285 Brockville
42 80 Steve Barber 984 56 928 -286 Brockville
43 33 Cory Winters 982 42 940 -288 Cornwall
44 16 Earl Rudy 980 52 928 -290 Cayuga Co.
45 20 Karl Comfort 980 50 930 -290 Canandaigua
46 76 Rob Bussey 980 40 940 -290 Canandaigua
47 02 Chris Taylor 978 74 904 -292 Can Am
48 6 Roger Varacalli 978 48 930 -292 Brockville
49 22 Greg Cool 976 41 935 -294 Canandaigua
50 7 Tom Benedict 976 41 935 -294 Mohawk

PRO STOCK
Rank No. Driver Total Series Bonus Diff Home Track
1 18 Louie Jackson 1332 347 985 0 Mohawk
2 05 Jocelyn Roy 1310 310 1,000 -22 Drummond
3 47s Corey Wheeler 1293 308 985 -39 Cornwall
4 47 Dave Bissonnette 1285 310 975 -47 Mohawk
5 116s Chip Smith Jr. 1276 321 955 -56 Glen Ridge
6 92 Joey Ladouceur 1272 272 1,000 -60 Cornwall
7 10 Buddy Hencke 1251 266 985 -81 Glen Ridge
8 1r Ricky Thompson 1212 212 1,000 -120 Mohawk
9 73 P.J. Peters 1205 270 935 -127 Cornwall
10 7 Rob Yetman 1172 217 955 -160 Fonda
11 115 Stephane Lemire 1169 184 985 -163 Drummond
12 6 Stephane Lebrun 1156 201 955 -176 Mohawk
13 48 Dion Oakes 1150 185 965 -182 Mohawk
14 33 Bruno Cyr 1143 143 1,000 -189 Granby
15 188 David Papineau 1137 197 940 -195 Mohawk
16 17T Rod Tarbell 1130 185 945 -202 Mohawk
17 88 Allen Peters 1118 192 926 -214 Mohawk
18 15 Guy Viens 1118 178 940 -214 Granby
19 99 Ghislain Valade 1091 136 955 -241 Cornwall
20 97 Roland Hebert 1075 110 965 -257 Granby/Drum
21 48 Francois Lareau 1073 118 955 -259 Granby
22 0 Francois Adam 1068 93 975 -264 Drummond
23 79 Rocky Warner 1046 46 1,000 -286 Fonda/Glen Ridg
24 7d Claudia Tarbell 1028 96 932 -304 Mohawk
25 08 Richard Bertrand 1026 81 945 -306 Granby
26 12 Alain Brochu 1025 40 985 -307 Granby
27 3 Norman Voghell 1021 86 935 -311 Granby
28 47 Mario Gagnon 1020 80 940 -312 Drummond
29 8 Jay Corbin 1000 0 1,000 -332 Lebanon Valley
30 69 Jody Swamp 998 68 930 -334 Mohawk
31 24 Jacques Robert 991 46 945 -341 Drummond
32 8m Marc Lalonde 986 58 928 -346 Cornwall
33 55 George Renaud 986 41 945 -346 Cornwall
34 23 Chuck Towslee 985 0 985 -347 Lebanon Valley
35 49 Ivan Joslin 985 0 985 -347 Fonda
36 7e Ryan Stabler 982 50 932 -350 Cornwall
37 50 Scott Kocher 976 48 928 -356 Mohawk
38 24 Robbie Speed 975 0 975 -357 Lebanon Valley
39 27 Nick Stone 975 0 975 -357 Fonda
40 27 Jerremy Pitts 975 0 975 -357 Glen Ridge
41 22 Frederic Lussier 972 40 932 -360 Granby
42 17 Joceyln Chicoine 970 40 930 -362 Drummond
43 16 Jean-Pierre Labelle 966 42 924 -366 Granby
44 315 Jon Routhier 965 0 965 -367 Lebanon Valley
45 TWO Luke Horning 965 0 965 -367 Fonda
46 41 Bill Smith IV 965 0 965 -367 Glen Ridge
47 14 Chris Tremblay 964 40 924 -368 Cornwall
48 55 Donald Provencher 962 40 922 -370 Granby
49 20 Francis Landerville 960 40 920 -372 Granby
50 243 Victor Hopkins 955 0 955 -377 Lebanon Valley

For additional information, please contact DIRTcar NE Competition Director Joe Skotnicki (704/796-4566; jskotnicki@dirtcar.com) during normal business hours or log into www.dirtcar.com to find out more about the entire circuit. Additional Big-Block Modified material can also be found on www.superdirtcarseries.com.

DIRTcar Racing Northeast main office is located in Weedsport, New York on the Cayuga County Fairgrounds, home of DIRTcar All-Star Weekend in July. DIRTcar Northeast’s crown jewel event —Super DIRT Week at the New York State Fairgrounds in Syracuse runs annually in October featuring Hoosier Tire-VP Racing Fuels Mr. DIRTcar Championship Series events for Big-Block Modified, 358-Modified, Sportsman and Pro Stock divisions. Ticket and schedule information is available by contacting the Weedsport office (315/834-6606) during the day or logging into www.allstar100weekend.com and www.superdirtweekonline.com anytime.

The Big-Block Super DIRTcar Series is brought to fans across the Northeast by several sponsors and partners, including series sponsors Hoosier Racing Tire www.hoosiertire.com, VP Racing Fuels www.vpracingfuels.com and GM Performance Parts www.gmperformanceparts.com. Promotional partners include the University of Northwestern Ohio www.unoh.com and Chizmark & Larson Insurance www.chizmarklarson.com, and contingency sponsors are Bicknell Racing Products www.bicknellracingproducts.com, Bilstein Shocks www.bilstein.com, KSE Racing Products www.kse-racing.com, Motorsports Safety Systems www.motorsportssafetysystems.com, MSD Ignition www.msdignition.com, Penske Shocks, www.penskeshocks.com, Racing Electronics www.racingelectronics.com, Vicci Racing Apparel www.vicci.com and Wrisco Industries www.wrisco.com.

Check Also

ROCKY WARNER AND ROBBIE SPEED TAKE BIG SUPER DIRTCAR SERIES WIN

On a bitter cold spring evening this past Sunday April 30, the fans were treated …

error: