Home > Divisions > Late Models > DIRTcar Summer Nationals: Moyer Masters I-55 for Sixth Summer Nationals Win

DIRTcar Summer Nationals: Moyer Masters I-55 for Sixth Summer Nationals Win


Billy Moyer

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM I-55 RACEWAY!

Pevely, MO – July 3, 2010 – Billy Moyer is making things look relatively easy, as he did once again Saturday night at I-55 Raceway, the 18th stop of the 2010 DIRTcar Summer Nationals.

The dirt late model hall of fame driver was challenged throughout the event, but proved to be too much leading all 40 laps to claim his sixth tour win in 2010. The victory earned the Batesville, Ark., native his second win worth $10,000 on the grueling month long tour.

Will Vaught of Crane, Mo., was Moyer’s main challenger over the course of 40 laps and wound up second. Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, Iowa, came to the line third ahead of Moyer’s son Billy Moyer Jr., who also hails from Batesville, Ark. Defending Hell Tour champion and current series point leader Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill., rallied from tenth to finish fifth.

Up next for the DIRTcar Summer Nationals Tour is a visit to Lincoln Speedway on Sunday July 4, 2010. In total the Hell Tour has traveled over 3,400 miles in the course of 18 nights. The trip from Pevely to Lincoln Speedway in Lincoln, Ill., will have drivers traveling nearly 160 miles northeast to the track which will also feature a DIRTvision audio broadcast for the night’s event.

A-Main 40-Laps: (1) Billy Moyer, (2) Will Vaught, (3) Brian Birkhofer, (4) Billy Moyer Jr., (5) Dennis Erb Jr., (6) Scott James, (7) Ryan Unzicker, (8) Jimmy Mars, (9) Jeep Van Wormer, (10) Brian Shirley, (11) Michael Kloos, (12) Jeff Johns, (13) Mark Voigt, (14) Craig Smith, (15) Jason Feger, (16) Bryan Collins, (17) Nick Lyons, (18) Ron McQuerry, (19) Dave Jumper, (20) Dewayne Kiefer, (21) Brandon Sheppard, (22) Rodney Melvin, (23) Jack Sullivan, (24) Shannon Babb.

B-Main: Jeep Van Wormer, Dewayne Kiefer, Nick Lyons, Ryan Unzicker, Mark Voigt, Rodney Melvin, Jason McBride, Butch Kruckeberg, Jeff Beyers, Dave Jumper, Mark Miner, Dan Jacober, Donny Walden, Bryan Collins, Matt Wiedner, Jason Crump.

C-Main transfers: Butch Kruckeberg, Matt Wiedner, Jason Crump, Dan Jacober.

First heat: Brian Birkhofer, Craig Smith, Jeff Johns, Ron McQuerry, Nick Lyons, Jeff Beyers, Donny Walden, Jason Crumb, Brandon Thirlby. Scratched: Dan Jacober.

Second heat: Billy Moyer, Brandon Sheppard, Dennis Erb Jr., Michael Kloos, Dewayne Kiefer, Mark Miner, Jeep Van Wormer, Paul Roider, Matt Wiedner.

Third heat: Billy Moyer Jr., Jimmy Mars, Jason Feger, Wendell Wallace, Ryan Unzicker, Jason McBride, Dave Jumpber, Bruce Unterbrink, Dylan Sharp.

Fourth heat: Will Vaught, Scott James, Brian Shirley, Shannon Babb, Rodney Melvin, Mark Voigt, Bryan Collins, Brutch Kruckeberg. Scratched: Jack Sullivan.

Time trials (unofficial)
(Heat races start straight up by qualifying)
First group
Craig Smith (81), Godfrey, Ill., 13.032
Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, 13.040
Jeff Johns (95), Belleville, Ill., 13.057
Ron McQuerry (1hr), St. Albans, Mo., 13.149
Nick Lyons (2x), Centralia, Ill., 13.164
Jeff Beyers (27B), Pana, Ill., 13.396
Brandon Thirlby (m14), Traverse City, Mich., 13.403
Donny Walden (1w), Towanda, Ill., 13.514
Jason Crump (86), Festus, Mo., 13.994
Dan Jacober (22), Highland, Ill., 16.506

Second group
Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 12.972
Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 13.044
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 13.069
Michael Kloos (6k), Trenton, Ill., 13.126
Dewayne Kiefer (13), St. Genevieve, Mo., 13.255
Paul Roider (23), Columbia, Ill., 13.571
Mark Miner (78s), Arnold, Mo., 13.848
Jeff Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., 13.910
Matt Wiedner (7), Highland, Ill., 13.957

Third group
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., 12.992
Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., 13.224
Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., 13.256
Ryan Unzicker (24), El Paso, Ill., 13.284
Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 13.335
Jason McBride (77), Carbondale, Ill., 13.453
Dave Jumper (2j), Fenton, Mo., 13.812
Dylan Sharp (80D), Hillsboro, Mo., 13.828
Bruce Unterbrink (14u), Highland, Ill., 13.989

Fourth group
Scott James (44), Lawrenceburg, Ind., 13.032
Rodney Melvin (27), Benton, Ill., 13.119
Bryan Collins (11z), Elsberry, Mo., 13.246
Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., 13.272
Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., 13.291
Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 13.545
Jack Sullivan (1), Greenbrier, Ark., 13.593
Mark Voigt (30), Marine, Ill., 13.691
Butch Kruckeberg (76), Edwardsville, Ill., 13.971

Check Also

Countdown to the OneDirt World Short Track Championship

Countdown to the OneDirt World Short Track Championship Drivers start to shift gears to prepare …

error: