Home > Divisions > Late Models > DIRTcar Summer Nationals: Moyer Sails to Second Straight Win at Kankakee

DIRTcar Summer Nationals: Moyer Sails to Second Straight Win at Kankakee

DIRTcar Summer NationalsKankakee, IL – June 17, 2010 – Billy Moyer was his typical “Mr. Smooth” self on Thursday night at Kankakee County Speedway.

For the second night in a row and the second year in a row at Kankakee, the Batesville, Ark. driver bested a strong contingent of 48 DIRTcar Late Model standouts over 40-laps to claim the $5,000 winner’s check.

“The car’s nice and consistent. Believe it or not, we keep playing with little things every night”, said Moyer. “I’m still tinkering with little things and it seems like we get a little bit better.”

Moyer started 3rd and held his position through the first half of the events before making a move to steal second from Bloomington, Ill., driver Jason Feger. Moyer quickly moved in on then leader Frank Heckenast Jr. of Orland Park, Ill., and disposed of him with 17 circuits remaining.

Feger would follow Moyer past Heckenast with 13 laps to go and charge towards the front only to settle for second. Heckenast would wind up third while Jack Sullivan of Greenbriar, Ark., finished fourth and Moweaqua, Ill. driver Shannon Babb rounded out the top five.

A-Main 40-Laps – 1. Billy Moyer 2. Jason Feger 3. Frank Heckenast Jr. 4. Jack Sullivan 5. Shannon Babb 6. Ryan Unzicker 7. Matt Miller 8. Jeep Van Wormer 9. Billy Moyer Jr. 10. Rodney Melvin 11. Mark Voigt 12. Jason Jameson 13. Dennis Erb Jr. 14. Tanner English 15. Brandon Sheppard 16. Frank Heckenast Sr. 17. Kerry Mathews 18. Brian Shirley 19. Rusty Schlenk 20. Bub McCool 21. Mike Provenzano 22. Kevin Weaver

B-Main: Brian Shirley, Brandon Sheppard, Jason Jameson, Derek Chandler, Ted Loomis, Jason McBride, Steve Thorsten, Donny Walden, Bobby Pierce, Richie Hedrick, Brandon Thirlby, Jimmy Dehm, Scott Bull, Dave Hartman, Dillan White, Kevin Weaver. Scratched: Wendell Wallace, Kevin Weaver.

C Main 1: Dillon White, Kevin Weaver, Richie Hedrick, Jimmy Moon, Steve Dimmick, Jay Morris, Bret Seivert, Lyle Zanker, Chuck Hummer, Lee Thomason

C Main 2: Bobby Pierce, Scott Bull, Mike Provenzano, Kerry Matthews, Ryan Dauber, Kenny Carmichael, Russ Adams, Zach Busch, John Quill, Charley Hess

First heat: Jason Feger, Ryan Unzicker, Bub McCool, Jeep Van Wormer, Brian Shirley, Dave Hartman, Donny Walden, Kevin Weaver, Bret Sievert, Jay Morris, Dillan White.

Second heat: Jack Sullivan, Matt Miller, Dennis Erb Jr., Billy Moyer Jr., Brandon Sheppard, Jason Jameson, Steve Thorsten, Jim Moon, Steve Dimmick, Lee Thomason, Chuck Hummer, Lyle Zanker Jr.

Third heat: Billy Moyer, Shannon Babb, Frank Heckenast Jr. Mark Voigt, Ted Loomis, Derek Chandler, Jimmy Dehm, Scott Bull, Kerry Mathew, John Quill. Scratched: Ryan Dauber, Charley Hess.

Fourth heat: Frank Heckenast Jr., Rodney Melvin, Tanner English, Rusty Schlenk, Wendell Wallace, Jason McBride, Brandon Thirlby, Bobby Pierce, Kenny Carmichael, Zack Busch, Russ Adams, Mike Provenzano.

Time trials
First group
Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 14.133
Ryan Unzicker (24), El Paso, Ill., 14.191
Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., 14.268
Dillan White (54), Crofton, Ky., 14.405
Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., 14.501
Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., 14.549
Bret Sievert (5s), New Berlin, Wis., 14.66
Donny Walden (1w), Towanda, Ill., 14.885
Jay Morris (77), Pittwood, Ill., 15.046
Dave Hartman (12), Howard City, Mich., 15.610
Richie Hedrick (jp7), Urbana, Ill., 18.987
Kevin Weaver (B12), Gibson City, Ill., no time

Second group
Jack Sullivan (1), Greenbrier, Ark., 14.42
Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 14.515
Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, 14.727
x-Steve Thorsten (7t), Chebanse, Ill., 14.74
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carptentersville, Ill., 14.763
Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., 15.013
Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind., 15.133
x-Steve Dimmick (11), Joliet, Ill., 15.173
Jim Moon (1m), Zionsville, Ind., 15.374
Lyle Zanker Jr. (9jr), Ingleside, Ill., 15.505
Lee Thomason (53), Marion, Ill., 15.771
Chuck Hummer (85), Ottawa Lake, Mich., 16.597
x-penalized for missing qualifying spots

Third group
Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 14.377
Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 14.459
Mark Voigt (30), Marine, Ill., 14.779
Frank Heckenast Sr. (99sr), Lockport, Ill., 14.797
Derek Chandler (35), Pontiac, Ill., 14.879
Jimmy Dehm (99j), Lexington, Ill., 14.932
Scott Bull (83), Fairbury, Ill., 14.943
Ted Loomis (23), Kingston, Ill., 15.294
Ryan Dauber (64), Tonica, Ill., 15.295
Kerry Mathew (14k), Rensselaer, Ind., 15.531
John Quill (24), Lowell, Ind., 15.864
Charley Hess (40), Peoria, Ill., no time

Fourth group
Frank Heckenast Jr. (99jr), Orland Park, Ill., 14.472
Mike Provenzano (m27), Marseilles, Ill., 14.656
Tanner English (96), Benton, Ky., 14.673
Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., 14.721
Rusty Schlenk (91), Jackson, Mich., 14.741
Rodney Melvin (27), Benton, Ill., 14.817
Zack Busch (45), St. Charles, Ill., 14.837
Brandon Thirlby (m14), Traverse City, Mich., 15.215
Bobby Pierce (32), Danville, Ill., 15.428
Kenny Carmichael (39x), Terre Haute, Ind., 15.800
Jason McBride (77), Carbondale, Ill., 16.257
Russ Adams (74), Princeville, Ill., 40.66

2010 DIRTcar Summer Nationals ‘The Hell Tour’ Schedule

Date/ Track/Location/Purse/Winner/Car Count

06/16/10 – Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, Ind. (Billy Moyer – 50)

06/17/10 – Kankakee County Speedway – Kankakee, Ill. (Billy Moyer – 47)

06/18/10 – Cedar Lake Speedway – Somerset, Wis.

06/19/10 – Cedar Lake Speedway – Somerset, Wis.

06/20/10 – Wilmot Speedway – Wilmot, Wis.

06/21/10 – Vermillion County Speedway – Danville, Ill.

06/22/10 – Highland Speedway – Highland, Ill.

06/23/10 – Belle Clair Speedway – Belleville, Ill.

06/24/10 – Shepps Speedway – Alexandria, Ill.

06/25/10 – Farmer City Raceway – Farmer City, Ill.

06/26/10 – Clarksville Speedway – Clarksville, Tenn.

06/27/10 – Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, Ind.

06/28/10 – Lincoln Park Speedway – Putnamville, Ind.

06/29/10 – I-96 Speedway – Lake Odessa, Mich.

06/30/10 – Charleston Speedway – Charleston, Ill.

07/01/10 – Clay Hill Motorsports Park – Atwood, Tenn.

07/02/10 – Paducah International Raceway – Paducah, Ky

07/03/10 – I-55 Raceway – Pevely, Mo

07/04/10 – Lincoln Speedway – Lincoln, Ill.

07/06/10 – Fayette County Speedway – Brownstown, Ill.

07/07/10 – Spoon River Speedway – Canton, Ill.

07/08/10 – Macon Speedway – Macon, Ill.

07/09/10 – Tri-City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, Ill.

07/10/10 – Fairbury American Legion Speedway – Fairbury, Ill.

07/11/10 – Quincy Raceways – Quincy, Ill.

07/13/10 – Peoria Speedway – Peoria, Ill.

07/14/10 – Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, Ind.

07/16/10 – Attica Raceway Park – Attica, Ohio

07/17/10 – Oakshade Raceway – Wauseon, Ohio

The DIRTcar Summer Nationals Hell Tour is brought to racing fans by many important sponsors and partners, including AFCO, ASI Racewear, Bill Pink Carburetors, Chizmark Larson Insurance, Dyers Rods, Eibach Springs, Fusion Graphics & Sign Company, Hoosier Racing Tire, Intercomp, Ohlins, Quarter Master, R2C Performance, Racing Electronics, Special Olympics, U Coat-It, University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuels, Vicci, and Wrisco Aluminum.

Check Also

Drivers Prepare for OneDirt World Short Track Championship

Drivers Prepare for OneDirt World Short Track Championship Three-day event featuring the best weekly racers …

error: