Home > Divisions > Late Models > Erb Dominates Late Model Action While Ohio’s Babcock Captures Modified Win at Pak-A-Sak UMP DIRTcar Nationals at Eldora Speedway

Erb Dominates Late Model Action While Ohio’s Babcock Captures Modified Win at Pak-A-Sak UMP DIRTcar Nationals at Eldora Speedway

Dennis Erb, Jr.
Dennis Erb, Jr.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PHOTOS FROM THE UMP DIRTcar FALL NATIONALS AT ELDORA SPEEDWAY!

Dennis Erb Jr. is becoming quite fond of Eldora Speedway.

The three-time and reigning UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals champion blistered the high-banked half-mile oval on his way to his second consecutive Pak-A-Sak UMP DIRTcar Nationals Super Late Model victory on Saturday night.

Erb, 36, of Carpentersville, Ill. started outside row two in the 40-lap A-Main but quickly garnered the second spot behind early leader Scott James of Bright, Ind. Erb inherited the lead on lap seven when James was forced pitside for a mechanical issue and then never looked back.

“We were rolling around there pretty good,” said Erb, who turns 37 on Oct. 12. “I was trying to just float over those bumps out there.”

Erb proceeded to drive his car out to over a half-straightaway lead as he made quick work of lapped traffic en route to the $5,000-to-win triumph.

“It feels good to come here and win this two years in a row,” said Erb. “The car just worked awesome. I have to thank everyone that has helped me and everyone for sticking this one out.”

Erb was followed to the line by Frank Heckenast of Orland Park, Ill., who scored a career-best finish in the event. Chad Ruhlman of Benus Point, N.Y., was third, followed by Rusty Schlenk of Jackson, Mich., and Matt Miller of Waterville, Ohio.

Newly-crowned UMP DIRTcar Late Model national Super Late Model champion Jason Feger of Bloomington, Ill., had a strong run going through the early part of the feature but saw a flat right-rear tire take him out of competition while running third. He finished 20th.

Feger, 31, posted a career year in the UMP DIRTcar Super Late Model ranks, winning 22 features, earning a third-place points finish in the month long UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals tour (his best to date) and also registering his first career World of Outlaws Late Model Series win at Charter Raceway Park in Beaver Dam, Wis. He clinched the UMP DIRTcar national crown before even arriving for the points-season-ending event at Eldora.

Jeff Babcock
Jeff Babcock

Ohio native Jeff Babcock used a second-place starting spot to quickly take command of the UMP DIRTcar Modified feature and continued on to cop the 25-lap Nationals event.

Babcock never relinquished the lead throughout the A-Main. He outdistanced hard-charging Bryan Ruhlman of Clarklake, Mich., who advanced from his 11th-place starting spot to second within the first five laps of the headliner.

“It feels really good to win this,” Babcock said. “I was really just trying to keep it off the wall because I thought there was probably someone all over me.”

Brian Ruhlman settled for second place, followed by Jacob Hawkins of Fairmont, W.Va., Jeff Leka of Buffalo, Ill., and Scott Orr of Columbia City, Ind.

Gary Cook Jr. of Deer Creek, Ill., who officially claimed his first-ever UMP DIRTcar national Modified points championship on Saturday, through the field to a top-10 running spot until mechanical woes on lap 11 sent him to the sidelines.

Despite the misfortune, Cook was excited to end his run to the championship.

“It was fun to be here and not have to worry about gaining any points,” he said. “It does feel good to be a national champion, but I’m also glad it’s over.

“I’ve had to dedicate my entire season to this,” he said of his title pursuit. “I’ve had to pass up bigger money to run for points, but next year we’re going to hit the big shows and have some fun.”

Just over 170 of UMP DIRTcar Racing’s best rolled through the pit gates at the famed Eldora Speedway.
Fifth-six UMP DIRTcar Late Models were signed in for time trials, which saw Feger back up his new title with a quick lap of 15.250 seconds – just thirty-five one-hundredths of a second off the Late Model track record.

Brian Ruhlman was the best of the 115-car UMP DIRTcar Modified field with a fast lap of 17.377 seconds – just over one-tenth of a second off the division’s track record. He also collected an extra $1,000 from Larry Shaw Race Cars for his effort.

The UMP DIRTcar Nationals were scheduled as a two-day show, but rain on Friday forced officials to run the entire program on Saturday.
For more information on UMP DIRTcar Racing, visit www.dirtcar.com.

October 10, 2009
Pak-A-Sak UMP Nationals

Late Models- 56 cars
Overall Fast Time: Jason Feger – 15.250

Heat 1:
1. Jason Feger[4]; 2. Rick DeLong[1]; 3. Brian Ruhlman[3]; 4. Dusty Moore[5]; 5. Andrew Sprague[10]; 6. Corey Bevard[7]; 7. Don Gordon[9]; 8. Cody Huston[8]; 9. Brandon Thirlby[6]; 10. Jerry Rice[-];

Heat 2:
1. Chad Ruhlman[1]; 2. Jared Landers[4]; 3. Jerry Bowersock[2]; 4. Jason McBride[6]; 5. Casey Noonan[5]; 6. Jason Riggs[7]; 7. Scott Baker[8]; 8. Terry Sroufe[9]; 9. Jordan Bland[3]; 10. Bill Lewis[-];

Heat 3:
1. Rusty Schlenk[2]; 2. Donnie Moran[4]; 3. John Mason[3]; 4. Dona Marcoullier[1]; 5. Adam Thrush[5]; 6. Jayme Zidar[7]; 7. Tom Treon[6]; 8. Richard Neiser[-]; 9. Brad Eitniear[-];

Heat 4:
1. Dennis Erb Jr.[3]; 2. Wayne Chinn[2]; 3. Jeep Van Wormer[4]; 4. Mike Mataragas[5]; 5. Shawn Negangard[6]; 6. Greg Haskell[9]; 7. Ben Adkins[1]; 8. Ted Loomis Jr.[8]; 9. Dave Hilliker[7];

Heat 5:
1. Frank Heckenast[2]; 2. Andrew Reaume[1]; 3. Kevin Cole[3]; 4. Terry English[5]; 5. Jon Henry[9]; 6. Ken Hahn[6]; 7. Brent Colby[7]; 8. Gregory Cooper[8]; 9. Randy Korte[4];

Heat 6:
1. Scott James[2]; 2. Matt Miller[1]; 3. Austin Dillon[4]; 4. Chris Ross[3]; 5. Ryan VanderVeen[7]; 6. Tanner English[6]; 7. Donnie Marcoullier[8]; 8. Dale Sheehy[9]; 9. Lee Thomason[5];

B Main 1:
1. Dusty Moore[1]; 2. Jason McBride[2]; 3. Casey Noonan[4]; 4. Andrew Sprague[3]; 5. Terry Sroufe[12]; 6. Scott Baker[8]; 7. Cody Huston[9]; 8. Don Gordon[7]; 9. Jason Riggs[6]; 10. Corey Bevard[5]; 11. Jordan Bland[-]; 12. Brandon Thirlby[-]; 13. Jerry Rice[-]; 14. Bill Lewis[-];

B Main 2:
1. Dona Marcoullier[1]; 2. Mike Mataragas[2]; 3. Adam Thrush[3]; 4. Shawn Negangard[4]; 5. Jayme Zidar[5]; 6. Tom Treon[7]; 7. Greg Haskell[6]; 8. Ben Adkins[-]; 9. Richard Neiser[-]; 10. Ted Loomis Jr.[-]; 11. Brad Eitniear[-]; 12. Dave Hilliker[-];

B Main 3:
1. Terry English[12]; 2. Randy Korte[11]; 3. Jon Henry[3]; 4. Ryan VanderVeen[4]; 5. Tanner English[6]; 6. Chris Ross[2]; 7. Ken Hahn[5]; 8. Donnie Marcoullier[8]; 9. Lee Thomason[12]; 10. Dale Sheehy[10]; 11. Brent Colby[7]; 12. Gregory Cooper[9];

Race of Champions:
1. Dennis Erb Jr.[2]; 2. Jason Feger[1]; 3. Randy Korte[3]; 4. Frank Heckenast[4]; 5. Rusty Schlenk[5]; 6. Jon Henry[7]; 7. Ryan VanderVeen[6];

A Main : 40 laps
1. Dennis Erb Jr.[4]; 2. Frank Heckenast[5]; 3. Chad Ruhlman[3]; 4. Rusty Schlenk[1]; 5. Matt Miller[12]; 6. Brian Ruhlman[13]; 7. Randy Korte[24]; 8. Jared Landers[8]; 9. Jeep Van Wormer[16]; 10. Donnie Moran[9]; 11. Jerry Bowersock[14]; 12. Rick DeLong[7]; 13. John Mason[15]; 14. Jason McBride[22]; 15. Austin Dillon[18]; 16. Kevin Cole[17]; 17. Casey Noonan[27]; 18. Dona Marcoullier[20]; 19. Ryan VanderVeen[26]; 20. Jason Feger[6]; 21. Andrew Reaume[11]; 22. Jon Henry[25]; 23. Wayne Chinn[10]; 24. Scott James[2]; 25. Dusty Moore[19]; 26. Mike Mataragas[23]; 27. Chris Ross[28]; 28. Terry English[21];

———————————————————————–

Modifieds – 115 cars
Overall Fast Time: Brian Ruhlman – 17.377

Open Wheel Modifieds
Heat 1:
1. Clayton Miller[2]; 2. Mike Dirksen[1]; 3. Rob Williams[8]; 4. Tyler Weiss[9]; 5. Tommy Beezley[7]; 6. Brian Post[5]; 7. Andy Galgoci[10]; 8. Ray Jackson[13]; 9. Steven Hilliker[11]; 10. Matt Aber[6]; 11. Guy Taylor[14]; 12. J D Lease[12]; 13. Timmy Hill[4]; 14. Rich Robinson Jr.[-]; 15. Doug Hewitt[-];

Heat 2:
1. Chad Ruhlman[1]; 2. Scott Orr[10]; 3. Jared Hawkins[4]; 4. Gary Cook Jr.[5]; 5. Dean Hoffman[9]; 6. Jamie Lomax[8]; 7. Stephen Schnaft[15]; 8. Scott Bowersock[11]; 9. Brian Rick[12]; 10. Ryan Cripe[14]; 11. Kevan Free[13]; 12. Devin Gilpin[3]; 13. John Brooks[6]; 14. Bob Burch[7]; 15. Jeff Harris[-];

Heat 3:
1. Denny Schwartz[3]; 2. Brian Ruhlman[4]; 3. Jim Farris Sr[10]; 4. Curt Spalding[8]; 5. Bryce Jewell[6]; 6. Matt Huddleston[9]; 7. Kyle Strickler[15]; 8. Alan Stipp[12]; 9. Ian Keller[13]; 10. Pat Ehlert[7]; 11. Michael Neighbors[14]; 12. Kent Robinson[1]; 13. Shawn Bayliff[5]; 14. Darrell Lowe[11]; 15. Jon Henry[2];

Heat 4:
1. Jeff Babcock[3]; 2. Doug Adkins[1]; 3. Danny Schwartz[4]; 4. Mike Chrisman[5]; 5. Nick Hoffman[2]; 6. Dave Baker[11]; 7. Roger Helmig[8]; 8. Tim Richardson[7]; 9. David Treon Jr.[9]; 10. Ken Smith[10]; 11. Steve Brown[12]; 12. Mark Wooten[13]; 13. Barney Craig[6]; 14. Ed Shaner[-];

Heat 5:
1. Jacob Hawkins[4]; 2. Trent Young[3]; 3. Brian Lynn[7]; 4. Justin Matson[10]; 5. Charles Crego[1]; 6. Jesse Bitterling[12]; 7. Jason Cox[9]; 8. Gary Richard[6]; 9. Ed Roley[5]; 10. Nick Rosselit[11]; 11. Mike Roediger[8]; 12. John McCaul[2]; 13. Nicholas Katterhenry[13]; 14. Randy Korte[-];

Heat 6:
1. Josh Ferguson[2]; 2. Austin Dillon[4]; 3. Jeff Leka[9]; 4. Jerry Bowersock[1]; 5. Nick Allen[3]; 6. Randle Sweeney[14]; 7. Brent Hole[8]; 8. Rob Penny[7]; 9. Rodney Morris[13]; 10. Todd Feutz[6]; 11. Vance Wilson[12]; 12. David Smith[5]; 13. Josh Greber[11]; 14. Steve Billenstein[-];

Heat 7:
1. Mike Spatola[2]; 2. Jared Landers[3]; 3. Todd Sherman[4]; 4. Ben Adkins[13]; 5. Jimmy Hayden[5]; 6. Troy Marciniak[8]; 7. Brad Mcleod[10]; 8. Chad Evans[6]; 9. Jonny Allen[7]; 10. Justin Coulter[12]; 11. Kasey Schrock[11]; 12. Jeff Leka[9]; 13. Davey Gantt[1]; 14. Mark Kowarsch[-];

Heat 8:
1. Ryan Thomas[1]; 2. Lance Dehm[4]; 3. Schuyler Nahre[13]; 4. Chad Rosenbeck[7]; 5. Zeke McKenzie[5]; 6. Justin Mccoy[3]; 7. Dan Arnold[8]; 8. Bryant Dickinson[12]; 9. Kevin Miller[11]; 10. Jessie Snyder[14]; 11. Shane Unger[10]; 12. Mike Hohlbein[9]; 13. Darryl Banks[2]; 14. Lenny Guyton[6];

B Main 1:
1. Gary Cook Jr.[4]; 2. Rob Williams[1]; 3. Timmy Hill[21]; 4. Jamie Lomax[8]; 5. Tommy Beezley[5]; 6. John Brooks[22]; 7. Ryan Cripe[16]; 8. Andy Galgoci[9]; 9. Ray Jackson[11]; 10. Kevan Free[18]; 11. Scott Bowersock[12]; 12. Stephen Schnaft[10]; 13. Brian Post[7]; 14. Devin Gilpin[20]; 15. J D Lease[19]; 16. Jared Hawkins[2]; 17. Dean Hoffman[6]; 18. Brian Rick[14]; 19. Tyler Weiss[-]; 20. Steven Hilliker[-]; 21. Matt Aber[-]; 22. Guy Taylor[-]; 23. Rich Robinson Jr.[-]; 24. Bob Burch[-];

B Main 2:
1. Danny Schwartz[2]; 2. Matt Huddleston[7]; 3. Curt Spalding[3]; 4. Jim Farris Sr[1]; 5. Mike Chrisman[4]; 6. Alan Stipp[11]; 7. Dave Baker[8]; 8. Ken Smith[16]; 9. Pat Ehlert[15]; 10. Kyle Strickler[9]; 11. Ian Keller[13]; 12. Barney Craig[22]; 13. Mark Wooten[20]; 14. Tim Richardson[12]; 15. Bryce Jewell[5]; 16. David Treon Jr.[14]; 17. Nick Hoffman[6]; 18. Roger Helmig[10]; 19. Steve Brown[18]; 20. Darrell Lowe[23]; 21. Michael Neighbors[-]; 22. Shawn Bayliff[-]; 23. Kent Robinson[-]; 24. Ed Shaner[-];

B Main 3:
1. Jeff Leka[2]; 2. Jerry Bowersock[4]; 3. Brian Lynn[1]; 4. Justin Matson[3]; 5. Nick Allen[6]; 6. Jesse Bitterling[7]; 7. John McCaul[19]; 8. Jason Cox[9]; 9. Brent Hole[10]; 10. Rob Penny[12]; 11. Gary Richard[11]; 12. Charles Crego[5]; 13. Rodney Morris[14]; 14. Todd Feutz[16]; 15. Vance Wilson[18]; 16. Randle Sweeney[-]; 17. Ed Roley[-]; 18. Nick Rosselit[-]; 19. Mike Roediger[-]; 20. David Smith[-]; 21. Nicholas Katterhenry[-]; 22. Josh Greber[-]; 23. Randy Korte[-]; 24. Steve Billenstein[-];

B Main 4:
1. Todd Sherman[1]; 2. Schuyler Nahre[2]; 3. Jimmy Hayden[5]; 4. Troy Marciniak[7]; 5. Dan Arnold[10]; 6. Justin Coulter[15]; 7. Chad Evans[11]; 8. Mike Hohlbein[20]; 9. Jessie Snyder[16]; 10. Kevin Miller[14]; 11. Ben Adkins[3]; 12. Brad Mcleod[9]; 13. Justin Mccoy[8]; 14. Bryant Dickinson[12]; 15. Jonny Allen[13]; 16. Lenny Guyton[24]; 17. Kasey Schrock[17]; 18. Shane Unger[18]; 19. Jeff Leka[19]; 20. Chad Rosenbeck[4]; 21. Zeke McKenzie[6]; 22. Davey Gantt[-]; 23. Darryl Banks[22]; 24. Mark Kowarsch[-];

Race of Champions:
1. Brian Ruhlman[1]; 2. Devin Gilpin[2]; 3. Todd Sherman[4]; 4. Mike Spatola[7]; 5. Jeff Babcock[5]; 6. Gary Cook Jr.[6]; 7. Trent Young[8]; 8. John McCaul[10]; 9. Dean Hoffman[9]; 10. Vance Wilson[14]; 11. Tyler Weiss[13]; 12. Rich Robinson Jr.[3]; 13. Brian Post[-]; 14. Lance Dehm[-]; 15. Randle Sweeney[-];

A Main : 25 laps
1. Jeff Babcock[2]; 2. Brian Ruhlman[11]; 3. Jacob Hawkins[6]; 4. Jeff Leka[19]; 5. Scott Orr[10]; 6. Doug Adkins[12]; 7. Austin Dillon[14]; 8. Lance Dehm[16]; 9. Todd Sherman[20]; 10. John McCaul[25]; 11. Devin Gilpin[28]; 12. Josh Ferguson[3]; 13. Mike Dirksen[9]; 14. Clayton Miller[7]; 15. Jared Hawkins[27]; 16. Jared Landers[15]; 17. Gary Cook Jr.[17]; 18. Jerry Bowersock[23]; 19. Nick Allen[29]; 20. Ryan Thomas[4]; 21. Rob Williams[21]; 22. Chad Ruhlman[5]; 23. Matt Huddleston[22]; 24. Schuyler Nahre[24]; 25. Denny Schwartz[1]; 26. Mike Spatola[8]; 27. Trent Young[13]; 28. Danny Schwartz[18]; 29. Randle Sweeney[-];

Check Also

No. 8 DIRTcar UMP Modified Driver Penalized Post-World Short Track Championship

No. 8 DIRTcar UMP Modified Driver Penalized Post-World Short Track Championship CONCORD, NC — Nov. …

error: